Live League: Hogan heads chasing group.

Mike Warburton and Paul Hogan took the early lead on Thursday in ending Day 1 of their respective groups, top, as they look to join Martin Adams in Saturday’s finale at the Online Darts Live League.

Warburton, who entered Group C having finished 4th in Group A earlier in the week, won four of his five matches to take the early lead in the group, as he recorded victories over Diogo Portela, Kevin Painter, Graham Usher and Darryl Pilgrim, with his only defeat coming against Stephen Burton in the day’s opener.

Elsewhere, three players in Stephen Burton, Darryl Pilgrim and Diogo Portela all ended the day with 6 points each, with Burton sitting in 2nd with a higher leg difference between the trio, as Graham Usher and Kevin Painter sit 5th and 6th respectively on 2 points each.

In Group B, it was Paul Hogan who took the early lead, in completing a clean sweep with four wins from four, as he recorded victories over Scott Williams, Shaun Griffiths, Gary Robson and Robert Owen.

Elsewhere, Scott Williams and Robert Owen ended the night 2nd and 3rd respectively on 4 points each, with Shaun Griffiths and Gary Robson ending 4th and 5th on 2 points each.

Online Darts Live League continues on Friday with players continuing to battle out as they aim to join Martin Adams in Saturday’s finale, with Warburton and Hogan taking the early lead thus far. Group C will commence from 9:30am GMT and Group B will commence from 10pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Online Darts Live League Week 3
Group C Day 1- Thursday 17th February
Stephen Burton 4-1 Mike Warburton
Diogo Portela 4-3 Graham Usher
Darryl Pilgrim 4-1 Kevin Painter
Mike Warburton 4-3 Diogo Portela
Kevin Painter 4-3 Stephen Burton
Darryl Pilgrim 4-2 Graham Usher
Mike Warburton 4-3 Kevin Painter
Diogo Portela 4-1 Darryl Pilgrim
Stephen Burton 4-2 Graham Usher
Diogo Portela 4-2 Kevin Painter
Mike Warburton 4-0 Graham Usher
Darryl Pilgrim 4-1 Stephen Burton
Graham Usher 4-0 Kevin Painter
Stephen Burton 4-1 Diogo Portela
Mike Warburton 4-1 Darryl Pilgrim

Group B Day 1
Robert Owen 4-3 Scott Williams
Gary Robson 4-3 Shaun Griffiths
Paul Hogan 4-2 Scott Williams
Robert Owen 4-2 Gary Robson
Paul Hogan 4-3 Shaun Griffiths
Scott Williams 4-0 Gary Robson
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Robert Owen
Paul Hogan 4-2 Gary Robson
Scott Williams 4-0 Shaun Griffiths
Paul Hogan 4-3 Robert Owen

——ENDS——

Lead Image: PDC

Leave a Reply