In Your League: West Midlands

With the top two places already confirmed in division one of the Four Oaks and District League, champions Boldmere St Mikes added a 7-2 win away to the bottom of the table Pint Pot Flights to their account to give them a total of 32 points with one more game to play. It was not such a good week for runners-up Erdington Arrows as they lost 5-4 in their home tie with eighth in the table Golden Hind Lions to leave them on 26 points. It was also a bad week for third in the division Red Lion who lost 5-4 at home against fourth-placed Old Oscott Arrows who have now drawn level on 18 points with their hosts and trail them by a single leg of average.

In the second division, the match between Heartlands and Rosey Mac’s was postponed and second-placed Bishop Vesey took the opportunity to draw level on 28 points with leaders Heartlands by winning 6-3 against Bills Arrows but Heartlands now have a game in hand, one they cannot now afford to lose.

This week’s only maximum came from M.Corfield (Red Lion).

Full Results: Game 17: Division One:- Golden Hind 4 (F.Naylor 122,100, T.O’Kereke 100, J.Greaves 121,100, W.Naylor 112b,3×100,137) Highcroft Social 5 (K.Shorthouse 101b,121,2×100, D.Giblin 2x120b,100, K.Neale 100, T.Pallett 3×100, L.Shorthouse 140,100, S.Pritchett 100,140), Erdington Arrows 4 (K.Smith 120b,100, S.Winters 140,2×100,124f, J.J.Armstrong 100, M.Edwards 140, C.Winters 130b) Golden Hind Lions 5 (J.Mahon 2x102b,140, A.Day 1120b,120,106f, J.Clarke 102,140,2×100, R.Hasluck 116, M.Pearce 120b,100b,100), Pint Pot Flights 2 (P.Smith 100b,120, M.Pearson Bagnall 120b,110,2×100, J.Moon 100,133,123, T.O’Driscoll 100,140,111) Boldmere St Mikes 7 (C.Millward jnr 2×140,3×100,121, C.Millward snr 160b,141,105,133, B.Linnecor 137, M.Ashton 125,3×100,133, M.Wild 137,2×100), Red Lion 4 (R.Lowe 105b,100, M.Corfield 100b,100, B.Lysaght 101b, I.Matthews 100,180, T.Vickers 115f, D.Vickers 3×100,143) Old Oscott Arrows 5 (P.Locke 2×140,100, D.Page 122,139,4×100, M.Page 108b,100, D.Parsons 121,125, L.Jones 112b,144, A.Lea 2×100,132), Oscott Social Club 6 (P.Graham 125,2×100, T.Whyley 3×100, A.Whitehouse 100b,140,2×100, I.Lloyd 100, T.Purcell 100,120f) Walmley CSC Flights 3 (A.Cooksey 104f, P.Moran 100b,2×100, K.Green 140,135,100, S.Wilson 100,137,140), Division Two:- Bishop Vesey 6 (S.Abbott 120b,100,134, N.Sammons 112b,120,2×100, T.Rubery 100, A.Jones 100, C.Sammons 100) Bills Arrows 3 (D.Bond 2x120b,4×100,140,121, M.Clark 2×100, R.McLaughlin 2x120b,104f, G.Averill 101b,2×100, M.Cooper 100), St Thomas Arrows 6 (R.Nelson 128b,121,4×100, P.Andrews 140,100, G.Lynch 125,140, J.Lynch 100) Sutton Sharks 3 (A.Jarvis 121,139, C.Gardener 100b, J.McKeever 100,121, J.Boden 120,100, J.Meadows 100), Plough and Arrows 8 (Roxy Bennett 116b,132, K.Gow 2×100, D.Hughes 105f, A.Gough 121, R.Davies 100, A.Humphriss 140, M.Willetts 125) Erdington Flyers 1 (M.Yate 160b,100, K.Tooze 100b,100,110,157f), Charley’s Flights 3 (A.Barber 140, P.Nicholls 100,140, R.Barritt 100, T.Hines 100) Deers Leap 6 (T.Ross 101b,2×100, R.Batham 135, T.Pedley 120b,100, T.Kelly 2×100,140,125).

———————————

In the Kings Norton League champions, Copper Fox made it 20 wins in 21 games when they won 7-2 playing away against Rubery Legion. The result could well have cost the Legion any chance they may have had of finishing as runners-up as they lie third in the league two points behind E57 who also have a better average than Legion after their 4-3 win against next to bottom of the table Kings Heath.

Full Results:Game 21:- Rubery Legion 0 (J.Higgins 2×100,123,140, M.Ivory 4×100, A.Faulkner 100, P.Medlicott 3×100, J.O’Neill 5×100,127, J.Grainger 2×100, M.Cormell 125) Copper Fox 7 (J.Hykin 3×100,137,140,180,14 darts game, C.Whitehouse 100,122,180, D.Marsh 133,140, M.Hamilton 100, D.McConomy 2×100,2×140, T.Hamilton 100,140, G.Dews 3×100,106f,140), Grant Arms 3 (P.Taylor 100, D.Campbell 121, N.Smith 2×100,180, S.Hale 100, V.Walton 3×100, S.Campbell 109,121) Rubery Social Club 4 (G.Bailles 114,123,140, A.Bailles 2×100,125,126,140,180, L.Pearce 2×100), Thurlestone 4 (A.Deeley 100, D.Garfield 3×100,135, T.Garfield 2×100,180, R.Waldron 2×100,2×140, J.Downer 125, B.Andrews 140, T.Garfield 180) Cock Inn 3 (P.Hughes 2×100,2×125, P.Vaughan 100, A.Harvey 125,136, John Fox 2×100, Joe Fox 140, K.Vaughan 2×100), Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 1 (C.Davenport 2×100, P.Corbett 121, S.Corbett 116,132, R.Fisher 100,180, M.Fisher 123) Bournebrook 6 (T.Jeffs 100, L.Arnold 2×100, K.Mason 125, D.Collins 100, M.Henson 105, M.Bathurst 100,130, R.Orton 100, R,Chambers 100, T.Cullen 180), Northfield 4 (N.Procter 100, M.Lloyd 2×100,118, A.Busby 121, L.Allen 4×100, D.Hopkins 100, J.Taylor 3×100) Toby Jug 3 (A.Ward 2×100,140, B.Heath 2×100,123, A.Aindow 125, M.Mooney 100), E57 4 (D.Logan 3×100,125, E.Bird 2×100, T.Roberts 100,2×180, R.Morris 109,180, A.Mutch 3×100,140, D.Price 100,140) Kings Heath 3 (R.Hampton 2×100,140, R.Hitchmough 123,140, J.Willams 100,134, P.Hunt 121, S.Morris 100, J.Tulloch 125).

———————————

Langley Arrows have lost pole position in the premier division of the Sheldon and District Winter League following their 7-2 defeat away to third in the division Dunky’s Boys. Langley are now two points behind new leaders Sheldon Marlborough Arrows who won their home game with Hobs Meadow 5-4 to put them on 24 points with just one more fixture top play, Dunky’s stay third on 20 points.

In division one leader’s Hollywood Social versus bottom placed Meadway Sports and Social was a late result and as a consequence drop to second place, level on 18 points but behind on average to Kingshurst Labour Club who won 6-3 at third in the division Sheldon Dukes.

Langley Flights drop to second place in division two after their fixture with Willclare Sports and Social was postponed. A 5-4 home win over Sheldon Marlborough Ridge has seen Journeys End take over at the top of the division with points from 11 games Langley two points behind them have a game in hand.

Full Results:Week 13:Premier Division:- Dunky’s Boys 7 (Jason Jennings 9 darts game) Langley Arrows 2, Hornet 4 Iron Horse Flights 5, Sheldon Marlborough Arrows 5 Hobs Meadow 4, Mackadown Social 5 (Brian Allen 102f) Highwood Gerry’s Boys 4, Division One:- Irish Centre 3 Shirley Misfits 6, Maggies 2 (Stuart Jones 180) Yardley Ex Colts 7 (Chris Darby 132f), Sheldon Dukes 3 Kingshurst Labour Club 6, Hollywood Social v Meadway Sports and Social a late result, Division Two:- Raven 4 Hampton and Solihull CC 5 (Diane Hudson 110f), Journeys End 5 Sheldon Marlborough Ridge 4, Langley Flights v Willclare Sports and Social postponed.

———————————

The Shirley and District Monday Night League staged the quarter-finals of their Divisional Cups which produced no shocks at all from either division.

In the division one game’s there were wins for Dunky’s Boys, Lions, Lodge and Saracens Swords who in turn defeated Cider House (5-4), Solihull Municipal (6-3), Wharf (8-1) and Wythall Legion (6-3).

Going into the semi-finals in division two will be Vikings, Yardley Wood Social, Highwood and Saracens Misfits who took out respective opponents Legion Royals (6-3), HSCC (6-3), Saracens Slingers (8-1) and Sharmans Cross (6-3).

Full Results:Divisional Cup Quarter-Finals:Division One:- Dunky’s Boys 5 Cider House 4 (M.McCallian 120f), Lions 6 Solihull Municipal 3 (C.Clarke 117f,15 darts game), Lodge 8 (N.Parsonage 180,100f) Wharf 1, Wythall Legion 3 (J.Lee 180, D.Walker 180) Saracens Swords 6, Division Two:- Legion Royals 3 (R.Williams 180, M.Bown 180) Leo’s Vikings 6 (P.Kemp 180), Yardley Wood Social 6 HSCC 3, Saracens Slingers 1 Highwood 8 (P.Stevens 15 darts game), Sharmans Cross 3 Saracens Misfits 6 (J.Barrows 130b, R.Boothman 120b). 

———————————

For the Netherton Thursday Night League it was the Doubles Knockout finals night and winning through from the quarter-finals were Steve Tipper / Carl Hadlington (Spring Meadow Social Club), Abdul Ghaleb / Mark Archer (Old Hill Cricket Club), John Watton / Phil Davies (Old Hill Cricket Club) and Tommy Johnson / Dave Shilvock (The Clock).

In the last four games Tommy Johnson and Dave Shilvock lost 2-1 to Steve Tipper and Carl Hadlington while John Watton and Phil Davies went out 2-0 to Abdul Ghaleb and Mark Archer.

The final went the full three legs distance and despite Ghaleb and Archer having their chances to win it was Steve Tipper and Carl Hadlington who lifted the winner’s silverware with a close 2-1 result.

Full Results:Doubles Knockout:Quarter-Finals:- Steve Tipper / Carl Hadlington (Spring Meadow Social Club) 2 Bobby Carr / Phil Tonks (Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club) 1, Abdul Ghaleb / Mark Archer (Old Hill Cricket Club) 2 Greg Billingham / Bobby Ratcliffe (Bulls Head) 1, John Watton / Phil Davies (Old Hill Cricket Club) 2 Carl Wakeman / Jamie Brookes (Spring Meadow Social Club) 1, Tommy Johnson / Dave Shilvock (Clock) 2 Darren Brown / Anthony Tonks (Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club) 1, Semi-Finals:- Tommy Johnson / Dave Shilvock 1 Steve Tipper / Carl Hadlington 2, John Watton / Phil Davies 0 Abdul Ghaleb / Mark Archer 2, Final:- Steve Tipper / Carl Hadlington 2 Abdul Ghaleb / Mark Archer 1.

———————————

The League Cup was on the agenda for the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League in which current league leaders White Horse had a comfortable 6-1 win over Church Tavern to move into the last four. Second in the league Cross (Oldswinford) won 5-2 at Rose and Crown while third and fourth in the league Ten Arches and Bell ‘A’ played each other with Bell ‘A’ just getting the close 4-3 verdict. Gate Hangs Well booked their semi-final spot with a similar 4-3 win at Fox Inn (Lye).

Full Results:League Cup:Quarter-Finals:- White Horse 6 Church Tavern 1, Ten Arches 3 Bell ‘A’ 4, Rose and Crown 2 Cross 5, Fox Inn (Lye) 3 Gate Hangs Well 4.

———————————

The Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League played off the semi-finals of their League Cup which produced a massive shock result as league leaders Waggon and Horses, who are unbeaten in six league games finish on the wrong side of a 6-1 result against Albion who are two places off the foot of the table and have only two wins from their opening six games.

Meeting Albion in the final will be Dewdrop ‘A’ who won 4-3 against Horseley Tavern.

Full Results: League Cup:Semi-Finals:- Albion 6 Waggon and Horses 1, Horseley Tavern 3 Dewdrop ‘A’ 4.

———————————

Old Bulls Head get closer and closer to the end of what could be a perfect season in the Sedgley and Gornal Tuesday Night League as with just one remaining fixture they made it 21 wins from 21 games when they won their home tie with Five Ways 8-1. Already confirmed as champions, Old Bulls Head have a lead of eight points over both Gornal Labour Club and New Inn who played each other this week, the former winning 8-1 to replace their opponents in second place, a win now vital for Gornal Labour and New Inn in their last fixtures.

Full Results: Game 21:- Pensnett Liberal Club 3 Chainyard 6, New Inn 1 Gornal Labour Club 8, Jolly Crispin 5 Lamp Tavern 4, Red Cow 5 Seven Stars 4, Meadow Lark 4 Griffin 5, Old Bulls Head 8 Five Ways 1.

———————————

Just two rearranged fixtures played in the Stourbridge and District League which saw Bell ’A’ beat league leaders White Horse 6-1 to move up from third to second in the table, level on 28 points, trailing on average but having played one game more than White Horse whose S.Hall recorded a 160 break.

In the other game Ten Arches won 5-2 against Ashwood. 

Full Results: Rearranged Fixtures:- Bell ‘A’ 6 White Horse 1 (S.Hall 160b), Ten Arches ‘A’ 5 Ashwood 2.

———————————

Week six of the Silver End Sunday Morning League saw leaders Bell ‘A’ suffer their first defeat of the campaign as they went down 5-3 at home to third in the league Dudley Sports who are third in the table on 13 points from five games whereas Bell ‘A’, who hold on to the number one spot have played six games and have 15 points. Dudley Sports are one of only two teams who have not lost as yet the other being second-placed Old Star who have played six the latest game seeing them win 7-1 against New Talbot to put them on 14 points.

Full Results: Game 6:-Bell ‘A’ 3 Dudley Sports 5, Black Horse ‘A’ 3 Brickmakers Arms 5, Crestwood 5 Kings Head ‘B’ 3, Kings Head ‘A’ 1 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club 7, Old Star 7 New Talbot 1, Tenth Lock 5 Bell ‘B’ 3, Black Horse ‘B’ had a bye.

———————————

After the opening nine games in the Rowley Monday Night League only average separates the top two teams. Bell hold on to pole with a 7-2 home win over Three Diamonds with second-placed Gate Hangs Well having a closer 5-4 win at Romsley Cricket Club who are fifth in the table and one of four teams on 14 points, two fewer than the top two, the others being Plough and Harrow, who lost 6-3 at White Swan, Whiteheath Tavern beat Windmills End 7-2 and Cradley Sports and Social who were the week’s biggest winners with an 8-1 success at Roost.

Full Results:Game 9:- Bell 7 Three Diamonds 2, Romsley Cricket Club 4 Hate Hangs Well 5, Whiteheath Tavern 7 Windmills End 2, Loyal Lodge 3 Spring Meadow 6, Wonder 6 Hare and Hounds 3, Tividale FC 5 Ex Serviceman’s 4, Roost 1 Cradley Sports and Social 8, White Swan 6 Plough and Harrow 3.

———————————

A 180 from Kevin Bambrick helped leaders of the Netherton Tuesday Night League Church Tavern to a 6-3 home win over Plough and keep them on leg of average to the good on second in the league Netherton Sports and Social who won by the same 6-1 margin at Quarry Bank Social.

Full Results: Week 2:- Quarry Bank Social 1 Netherton Sports and Social 6, Samson 3 Chop House 4, Wheatsheaf 2 (Lyndon Bird 116f,15 darts game) Bulls Head 5 (Wilf Cairns 180), Church Tavern 6 (Kevin Bambrick 180) Plough 1.

———————————

In the Ashwood Premier League Tom Stockton played just one game in which he beat Nick Fullwell 4-3 but with some of the other leading players playing more than one game he drops down to fourth place on 56 points from nine games. Connor Pickett played two games which saw him win 5-2 against Martyn Harper and 4-3 against Ash Marson to take him up one place into pole position with 62 points from ten games. Adam Edgar after playing three fixtures moved into the number two spot, however he had a rough night losing his opener 4-3 to Gaz Cartwright, then going down 5-2 to Nick Fullwell and finishing his three games with a third successive defeat 4-3 to Chris Manoila to give him 58 points one more than Fullwell who has only played nine games. On the night Fullwell lost his first game against Jayden Harper 4-3 then won against Edgar and finished with a 4-3 defeat to Stockton.

Full Results:Week 5:- Jon Underhill 4 Josh Pickett 3, Andy Vellender 6 Jon Broome 1, Gaz Cartwright 4 Adam Edgar 3, Shane Passey 4 Geoff Marson 3, Jayden Harper 4 Nick Fullwell 3, Neil Murphy 5 Dave Simpson 2, Shane Passey 5 Jon Underhill 2, Sam Aitkens 4 Mark Glaze 3, Rob Pierce 6 Tony Bennett 1, Matt Davies 4 Ash Marson 3, Connor Pickett 5 Martyn Harper 2, Nick Fullwell 5 Adam Edgar 2, Shane Passey 7 Jon Broome 0, Rob Pierce 5 Paul Pollard 2, Martyn Harper 4 Sam Aitkens 3, Chris Fox 6 Tony Bennett 1, Connor Pickett 4 Ash Marson 3, Andy Vellender 6 Jon Underhill 1, Shane Passey 4 Neil Murphy 3, Geoff Marson 5 Josh Pickett 2, Chris Manoila 4 Adam Edgar 3, Tom Stockton 4 Nick Fullwell 3, Jayden Harper 5 Gaz Cartwright 2.

———————————

Leader of the Gilbert’s Bar Monday Singles League Mal Pugh suffered his first defeat of the season when he began week eight with a huge 7-1 loss to Andy Jervis. An 8-0 win for Simon Pritchard over Sarah Maybury has seen Pritchard join Pugh at the top of the table on the same 63 points with a game in hand.

It was cheers all around for Warren Bower as he chalked up his first win in seven when he won 7-1 against Eddie Gripton.

Full Results: Week 8:Board 1:- Andy Jervis 7 Mal Pugh 1, Tom Hollowood 6 Dan Bridgwood 2, John Simms 6 Colin Wood 2, Board 2:- Phil Clarke 4 Martin East 4, Keith Hollowood 5 Eddie Gripton 3, Warren Bower 7 Eddie Gripton 1, Board 3:- Kris Jones 7 Sandra Beardsmore 1, Martin East 7 Ray Gutteridge 1, Simon Pritchard 8 Sarah Maybury 0, Board 4:- Sarah Maybury 4 Michele Pritchard 4, Adam Teasdale 6 Reece Cook-Lucas 2, Jon Blakemore 4 Steve Lynch 4, Board 5:- Alex Simmons 3 Stuart Evans 5, Simon Mountford 4 Neville Quinton 4, Chris Hill 5 Gemma Barrett-Jenkins 3.

———————————

Nick Fullwell and Shane Price have both played eleven games in the Black Country Thursday Night Singles League and are the top two players in the league with Fullwell on 97 points and Price having 86. Third in the league and former league leader Gareth Johnson has played one game fewer than Fullwell and Price and is on 83 points.

Full Results: Week 5:- Paul Harrison 8 James Davies 0, Martin Angell 7 Jack Rollinson 1, Gareth Johnson 8 Heather Wright 0, Shane Price 6 Grace Angell 2, Lewis Handley 8 Alex Mason 0, Benjamin Hollowood 8 Kieron Ford 0, Shane Passey 8 Stella Sims 0, Cheryl Allcock 8 Angie Carroll 0, Week 6:- Jason Lowe 6 Grace Angell 2, Steven Gillam 8 James Davies 0, Lewis Handley 6 Paul Dicken 2, Grace Angell 5 Kieron Ford 3, Shane Passey 7 Angie Carroll 1, Jack Rollinson 5 Cheryl Allcock 3, Nick Fullwell 8 Heather Wright 0, Alex Mason 6 James Davies 2, Jason Lowe 5 Paul Harrison 3, Martin Angell 5 Lewis Handley 3, Graham Hall 7 Steven Gillam 1, Kieron Ford 6 Angie Carroll 2, Nick Fullwell 8 Jack Rollinson 0, Grace Angell 4 Paul Dicken 4, Benjamin Hollowood 6 Shane Passey 2, Cheryl Allcock 5 Heather Wright 3, Graham Hall 8 Alex Mason 0. 

————–ENDS——————-

Words: Alan Towe

Image: LPKOD

Darts World Magazine (Issue 578) and 2022 bundle offers
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Read or download Darts World Extra – The Worlds here

Leave a Reply