Stone Storms Through

Online Darts Live League Week 3 Day 2

Gary Stone secured his place in Saturday’s finale on Wednesday, after completing a clean sweep in winning all five of his matches, as Group A came to a close, with the fields being confirmed for Groups B and C of Week 3 at Phase 4 of the Online Darts Live League.

Stone, who entered Wednesday’s play top on 8 points from the opening day of Group A, won all five of his matches to secure his place in Saturday’s finale, after recording victories over Jarred Cole, Robert Rickwood, Martin Adams, Andy Jenkins and Steve Brown, dropping just five legs across the day’s play and producing a number of ton-plus average performances, to end on 18 points from a possible 20.

Elsewhere, Martin Adams and Jarred Cole will compete in Group B, after the pair finished 2nd and 3rd respectively, with Adams ending on 16 points and Cole ending on 14 points. The duo will be joined in Group B by Dan Read, Graham Usher and Justin Smith.

Andy Jenkins, Robert Rickwood and Steve Brown will all compete in Group C, after finishing 4th, 5th and 6th respectively, all on 4 points each and will be joined by Matthew Edgar, Johnny Haines and Steve Haggerty.

Online Darts Live League continues on Thursday with Group C commencing from 9:30am BST and Group B commencing from 10pm BST. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Online Darts Live League Week 3
Group A Day 2- Wednesday 22nd June
Gary Stone 4-1 Jarred Cole
Martin Adams 4-1 Robert Rickwood
Andy Jenkins 4-1 Steve Brown
Gary Stone 4-0 Robert Rickwood
Jarred Cole 4-1 Andy Jenkins
Martin Adams 4-1 Steve Brown
Robert Rickwood 4-2 Andy Jenkins
Gary Stone 4-2 Martin Adams
Jarred Cole 4-0 Steve Brown
Gary Stone 4-1 Andy Jenkins
Steve Brown 4-3 Robert Rickwood
Martin Adams 4-2 Jarred Cole
Gary Stone 4-1 Steve Brown
Martin Adams 4-1 Andy Jenkins
Jarred Cole 4-1 Robert Rickwood

—–ENDS—-

Images: Chris Sargeant Tip/Top Pics

Leave a Reply