West Midlands Leagues Enjoy Summer Seasons

A bye has cost Bishop Vesey the number one spot in division one of the Sutton and District Summer League. Although Vesey has dropped to second-placed they have a game in hand and are level on twelve points with new leaders Walmley CSC Flights who moved up from third place after they added a 7-2 home win over Old Horns Lions.

Third and fourth-placed Nomads and Highcroft Social are both on ten points, Nomads losing ground in the title race after suffering a 7-2 defeat at Old Oscott Arrows who are two places and two points behind them, no such problem for Highcroft Social as they chalked up a 5-4 win at bottom of the table Plough and Arrows.

In division two Golden Hind Lions remain the only team in the league with an unbeaten record, they made it eight out of eight with a 5-4 win at Rosey Mac’s to keep intact their two points lead over Heartlands Social who won 6-3 at home against St Thomas Arrows, Third, in the division Oscott Social Club had a close 5-4 win at home over fourth in the table Sutton Sharks to remain six points off the top but two ahead of their opponents.

Full Results: Game 8:Division One:- Old Oscott Arrows 7 Pint Pot Flight 2, Plough and Arrows 4 Highcroft Social 5, Walmley CSC Flights 7 Old Horns Lions 2, Bishop Vesey had a bye, Division Two:- Erdington Arrows 3 Bills Arrows 6, Rosey Mac’s 4 Golden Hind Lions 5, Heartlands 6 St Thomas Arrows 3, Oscott Social Club 5 Sutton Sharks 4, Sutton Sports and Social Club 3 Scott Arms 6.

———————————

The Sheldon and District Summer League staged the preliminary round of their League Cup in which Hampton and Solihull Cricket Club who are next to the bottom of group three, pulled off the shock of the round as they won 4-3 at home against Highwood Gerry’s Boys who are placed third in group one. In the other game played group three leaders Sheldon Marlborough Ridge lost 5-2 at home to Iron Horse Rebels who are currently bottom of group one.  

Due to a future fixture clash, Raven Arrows and The Dingle played off their first-round fixture with Raven winning 6-1. Raven’s Jason Prince recorded the best performance on the night checking out in twelve darts while Dingle’s Ian Fellows had a 118 game shot.

Full Results:League Cup: Preliminary Round:- Hampton and Solihull Cricket Club 4 Highwood Gerry’s Boys 3, Sheldon Marlborough Ridge 2 Iron Horse Rebels 5, Round One:- Raven Arrows 6 The Dingle 1  (Ian Fellows 118f).

———————————

Due to the fact that Aston Inn Nomads had their fixture in the Camp Hill League with third in the league Tyseley Bears cancelled lost their pole position and dropped to second place behind new leaders Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club who won their fixture at Tyseley WMC 5-2. Aston who now have a game in hand on Cotterills are on the same ten points as their rivals, the two top teams are two points to the good on both third and fourth placed Tyseley Bears and Clumsy Swan with Bears also having a game in hand. Clumsy Swan had a 5-2 win away to bottom of the league Sedgemere Devils who are the only team in the league without a win so far.

Full Results:Game 6:- Sedgemere Devils 2 Clumsy Swan 5, Moseley Arms 2 Peaky Blinder 5, Tyseley WMC 2 Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club 5, Aston Inn Nomads v Tyseley Bears was cancelled by Tyseley Bears.

———————————

Dunky’s Boys consolidated their number one position in division one of the Shirley and District Monday Night League with a 7-2 win at Cider House and actually extended their advantage to four points at the top of the division as second-placed Tippetts Bar had a bye. Tippetts remain on twelve points the same number as third placed Lions who fell further behind the leaders after their somewhat surprisingly hefty 6-1 home defeat by fourth in the division Lodge who with eight points have reduced the arrears on Lions to four points.

There was a basement battle this week as bottom team Wythall Legion travelled to take on The Wharf who from one game more were on the same two points as their hosts. The result was a 7-2 win for Wharf to lift them above Solihull Municipal who also won 5-4 against middle-of-the-table Saracens Swords, both teams are on four points with Wharf having the slightly better average.

Saracens Misfits, like Dunky’s in division one have also increased their lead at the top of division two as their 6-3 home success over HSCC has taken their points tally to a perfect twelve points and gives them a lead of four over second-placed Highwood who had a 7-2 defeat at third in the table Leo’s Vikings, Vikings are on the same eight points as their opponents and trail by just one leg of average.

Full Results: Week 17:Division One:- Cider House 2 Dunky’s Boys 7 (S.Edwards 180), The Wharf 7 Wythall Legion 2, Solihull Municipal 5 (G.Dawes 105f, J.Stait 118f) Saracens Swords 4, The Lions 1 (D.Heighway 160b) Lodge 8 (P.Sinnett 112b, C.Walsh 100b), Tippetts Bar had a bye, Division Two:- Saracens Misfits 6 (J.Barrows 100f) HSCC 3, Sharmans Cross 2 Legion Royals 7, Yardley Wood Social 7 Saracens Slingers 2, Leo’s Vikings 7 (N.Comerford 120b) Highwood 2.

———————————

The Netherton Thursday Night League played off the final o their League Cup between Townsend Social Club and The Clock.

After the opening six games the score was delicately poised at three each but league runners-up Townsend won the first two doubles games and went on to seal a 6-3 victory over their fifth in the league opponents Clock.

Full Results:League Cup:Final:- Townsend Social Club 6 The Clock 3.

———————————

A 7-0 win at Gate Hangs Well has confirmed White Horse as champions of the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League. The win took White Horse’s points tally to 40 from 21 games and with one fixture to play and a four-points lead over now runners-up Cross (Oldswinford) the title is decided. Cross also won their penultimate fixture against Crestwood 5-2 giving them in turn a six points lead over third in the table Bell ‘A’ who despite having one more game to play than Cross will not be able to overtake them.

Full Results:Game 27:- Rose and Crown 1 Woodman 6, Seven Stars 3 Fox Inn (Lye) 4, Gate Hangs Well 0 White Horse 7, Cross (Oldswinford) 5 Crestwood 2, Ten Arches, Bell ‘A’, Church Tavern and Bird in Hand all had a bye.

———————————

As the Silver End Sunday Morning League kicked off the second half of their season leaders Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club had a bye, however they hold on to pole position as in addition to them now having a game in hand they also hold an average lead on second placed Old Star who had a 6-2 home win over next to bottom of the table Black Horse ‘A’. Third in the league Dudley Sports had a 5-3 win at bottom placed Black Horse ‘B’ to leave them two points behind the two teams above them.

Full Results:Game 13:- Old Star 6 Black Horse ‘A’ 2, Tenth Lock 6 Kings Head ‘A’ 2, Kings Head ‘B’ 1 Brickmakers Arms 7, Bell ‘B’ 4 New Talbot 4, Crestwood 0 Bell ‘A’ 8, Black Horse ‘B’ 3 Dudley Sports 5, Dudley Ex Servicemen’s Club had a bye.

———————————

Church Tavern continue to impress in the Netherton Tuesday Night League as they handed their visitors Wheatsheaf a 7-0 whitewash to take their undefeated run to ten games and give them a clear six points lead over their nearest rivals Netherton Sports and Social Club who lost their fixture at Plough 4-3, Plough some eighteen points behind their visitors and lying just two places off the foot of the table.

Third in the league Chop House won 6-1 at Quarry Bank Social Club but despite the win and their game in hand they are still twelve points adrift of the leaders.

Full Results: Game 10:- Samson 4 Bulls Head 3, Quarry Bank Social Club 1 Chop House 6, Plough 4 Netherton Sports and Social 3, Church Tavern 7 Wheatsheaf 0.

———————————

The race for the Rowley Monday Night League title has opened up after leaders Bell lost 5-4 at fifth in the table Cradley Sports and Social Club. In addition to Bell being on 30 points Clock (Whiteheath) and Plough and Harrow have joined them on the same 30 points, Clock had a massive 9-0 win at Roost who are bottom of the table and Plough and Harrow were also big winners as they won 8-1 at home against Wonder, Bell hold on to the top spot with a four legs of average lead on Clock who in turn are just one leg of average to the good on Plough.

Fourth in the league Gate Hangs Well are also still involved in the title race as after their 7-2 win at Hare and Hounds they are just two points short of the three teams above them.

Full Results:Game 18:- Spring Meadow 2 Windmills End 7, Hare and Hounds 2 Gate Hangs Well 7, Ex Serviceman’s Club 5 Three Diamonds 4, Cradley Sports and Social Club 5 Bell 4, White Swan 4 Romsley Cricket Club 5, Roost 0 Clock (Whiteheath) 9, Tividale FC 3 Loyal Lodge 6, Plough and Harrow 8 Wonder 1.

———————————

A 5-2 home win over Shovel was not enough to keep Ashwood top of the Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League as Ten Arches handed out a 7-0 thrashing to Black Horse to put them top with a two legs of average lead on Ashwood.

Bird in Hand ‘E’, Fox Inn (Lye) and Labour Club are the only other teams in the fourteen strong league not to have lost after only two weeks fixtures, Bird in Hand ‘E’ won 6-1 at home against Bell ‘A’, Fox Inn (Lye) were also 6-1 winners at Brickmakers Arms and Labour Club went one better with a 7-0 success at Dudley Sports.

It was not a good week for the Bell as in addition to their ‘A’ team losing 6-1 the ‘B’ side also went down 6-1 playing at home against Stourbridge FC.

Full Results:Game 2:- Black Horse 0 Ten Arches 7 (M.Jones 142b), Brickmakers Arms 1 Fox Inn (Lye) 6, Labour Club 7 Dudley Sports 0, Raven 1 (R.Biggs 160b) Hollybush 6, Bird in Hand ‘E’ 6 (S.G.Skidmore 160b) Bell ‘A’ 1 (R.Riaz 118f), Bell ‘B’ 1 Stourbridge FC 6 (J.Glazzard 120b), Ashwood 5 Shovel 2.

———————————

The Wolverhampton Tuesday Night League played off the first leg of the quarter-finals of their League Cup and second in the singles division Railway will take a commanding 6-1 lead over Dog and Partridge into the second leg home game while Hurst Hill went one better as they won their first leg against Woodfield 7-0. The game between Cleveland Arms and Stile could go either way as it is still up for grabs with Cleveland having a narrow 4-3 lead.

ECC had a bye.

Full Results: Knockout Cup: Quarter-Finals (First Leg):- Cleveland Arms 4 Stile 3, Dog and Partridge 1 Railway 6, Hurst Hill 7 Woodfield 0, ECC had a bye.

———————————

Just the two games played in the Black Country Men’s Super League which saw second in the table Railway Tavern win 4-1 at home against Bell, Kingswinford ‘B’ to put them within six points of leaders Allens Bar ‘A’. Rowley Bar and Grill chalked up their second win in four when they won 3-2 at home against next to bottom of the table Horse and Jockey ‘B’.

Full Results: Game 4:- Railway Tavern 4 Bell, Kingswinford ‘B’ 1, Rowley Bar and Grill 3 Horse and Jockey ‘B’ 2.

———————————

Nick Fullwell has taken his lead to a huge fifty points at the top of the Ashwood Premier League after he added a 5-2 win over Matt Davies and a 6-1 win against Shane Passey to his account. To reach his 207 points Fullwell has played 32 games, his two nearest challengers Connor Pickett and Geoff Marson have 157 points from 30 games. Pickett began the evening with a close 4-3 win against Dave Simpson but then lost by the same margin against Adam Edgar while Marson kicked-off in style beating Mitch Pickett 7-0 and then added a 6-1 win over Josh Pickett before losing his last game of the night 5-2 to Chris Manoila. Manoila is fourth in the league two points short of the two players just above him and level on 155 points with fifth placed Adam Edgar who has played 31 games.

Seventh and eighth in the league Chris Fox and Tom Stockton are both on 152 points, but they have only played 29 games and with a game in hand second and third placed Connor Pickett and Geoff Marson and only a five points difference it highlights the fact that for all of the top eight players there is still plenty to play for.

Full Results: Week 20:- Geoff Marson 7 Mitch Pickett 0, Josh Pickett 5 Paul Pollard 2, Jayden Harper 4 Craig Lowin 3, Connor Pickett 4 Dave Simpson 3, Adam Edgar 7 Mitch Pickett 0, Shane Passey 7 Craig Lowin 0, Paul Pollard 4 Tony Bennett 3, Chris Manoila 5 Jon Underhill 2, Andy Vellender 4 Neil Murphy 3, Josh Pickett 4 Kevin Harris 3, Nick Fullwell 5 Matt Davies 2, Martyn Harper 6 Tom Stockton 1, Adam Edgar 4 Connor Pickett 3, Mark Glaze 6 Craig Lowin 1, Ash Marson 4 Jayden Harper 3, Nick Fullwell 6 Shane Passey 1, Geoff Marson 6 Josh Pickett 1, Andy Vellender 4 Kevin Harris 3, Neil Murphy 7 Paul Pollard 0, Dave Simpson 4 Rob Pierce 3, Chris Manoila 5 Geoff Marson 2, Jon Underhill 7 Mark Glaze 0, Matt Davies 6 Tony Bennett 1, Martyn Harper 7 Craig Lowin 0, Mitch Pickett 4 Jayden Harper 3, Ash Marson 4 Tom Stockton 3, Rob Pierce 4 Adam Edgar 3.

———————————

Although Scott Baker didn’t play in week 20 of the Gilbert’s Bar Monday Night Singles League he holds on to pole position with 155 points from 17 games. Second in the league Ben Johnson handed his opponents Artur Lubkowski an 8-0 whitewash to leave him 18 points short of Baker from the same number of games. Simon Mountford holds third place, one point behind Johnson after he also handed out an 8-0 defeat to his opponent Ray Gutteridge, Mountford has a cushion of nine points plus a game in hand on fourth in the league John Simms who in his game had a 5-3 win over Jon Blakemore.    

Full Results:Game 20:Board 1:- Roger Ward 5 Alex Simmons 3, Artur Lubkowski 0 Ben Johnson 8, Reece Cook-Lucas 4 Gemma Barrett Jenkins 4, Board 2:- Eddie Gripton 0 Steve Lynch 8, Sandra Beardsmore 1 Neville Quinton 7, Adam Teasdale 4 Keith Hollowood 4, Board 3:- Sarah Maybury 0 Mal Pugh 8, John Simms 5 Jon Blakemore 3, Phil Clarke 4 Jamie Webb 4, Jon Williams 4 Colin Wood 4, Board 4:- Andy Jervis 7 Tom Hollowood 1, Warren Bower 4 Riley Ward 4, Ray Gutteridge 0 Simon Mountford 8.

———————————

The Black Country Thursday Night Singles League is up to week 17 and in that week neither of the top two players Graham Hall or Nick Fullwell played but they remain in their top two places with Hall top on 223 points from 25 games and Fullwell second with 218 points from 27 games. Third-placed Rich Bowen did play and played well has he recorded an 8-0 victory over Paul Dicken to take his points to 195 from 27 games and gives him a lead of ten over fourth in the league Jamie Hughes who has only played 22 games.

Full Results: Week 17:- Martin Angell 4 Cheryl Allcock 4, Kieron Ford 6 James Davies 2, Shane Price 5 Paul Harrison 3, Paul Dicken 7 James Davies 1, Gareth Johnston 6 Heather Wright 2, Benjamin Hollowood 5 Steve Gillam 3, Paul Harrison 8 Alex Mason 0, Grace Angell 5 Martin Angell 3, Cheryl Allcock 5 Nick Whitehouse 3, Shane Price 7 Kieron Ford 1, Rich Bowen 8 Paul Dicken 0, Gareth Johnston 5 Benjamin Hollowood 3, Steven Gillam 5 Heather Wright 3.

————-ENDS——————–

Alan Towe is supported by Red Dragon Darts

Read or Download your Darts World Extra 3 Here

Darts World Magazine (Issue 579) and 2022 bundle offers
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Leave a Reply