Thornton Battles As Champions Week Hots Up

New Seniors World Matchplay Champion Robert Thornton battled hard to reach Saturday’s final group but it was David Pallett and Nathan Girvan who took the early lead.

Thursday saw the pair end Day 1 top of their respective groups, top, as they look to join Graham Usher in Saturday’s Champions Week finale at the Online Darts Live League.

Pallett, who entered Champions Week having finished 3rd in Week 2 of Phase 4, won four matches from five to take the early lead in Group C, after recording victories over Robert Owen, Conor Heneghan, Andy Jenkins and Gavin Carlin, with his only defeat coming against Robert Thornton. 

Elsewhere, Andy Jenkins ended the day in 2nd on 6 points, with the remaining four players all sat on 4 points each, with Conor Heneghan sat in 3rd with a higher leg difference over his competitors. 

In Group B, Nathan Girvan took the early lead, in completing a clean sweep with four wins from four, by recording victories over Josh Payne, Gian Van Veen, Matthew Edgar, Conan Whitehead. 

Elsewhere, Josh Payne ended the night in 2nd on 6 points, with the remaining three players all sat on 2 points each, with Gian Van Veen sat in 3rd with the higher leg difference between the trio. 

Online Darts Live League continues on Friday with players continuing to battle out as they aim to join Graham Usher in Saturday’s finale, with Pallett and Girvan taking the early lead thus far. Group C will commence from 9:30am BST and Group B will commence from 10pm BST. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Online Darts Live League Champions Week

Group C Day 1- Thursday 7th July

David Pallett 4-2 Robert Owen

Conor Heneghan 4-2 Robert Thornton

Gavin Carlin 4-3 Andy Jenkins

David Pallett 4-3 Conor Heneghan 

Andy Jenkins 4-0 Robert Owen

Robert Thornton 4-3 Gavin Carlin 

David Pallett 4-0 Andy Jenkins

Conor Heneghan 4-3 Gavin Carlin 

Robert Owen 4-0 Robert Thornton

Andy Jenkins 4-3 Conor Heneghan 

Robert Thornton 4-1 David Pallett

Gavin Carlin 4-0 Robert Owen

Andy Jenkins 4-1 Robert Thornton

Robert Owen 4-3 Conor Heneghan 

David Pallett 4-0 Gavin Carlin 

Group B Day 1

Nathan Girvan 4-0 Josh Payne

Gian Van Veen 4-1 Matthew Edgar

Josh Payne 4-2 Conan Whitehead

Nathan Girvan 4-3 Gian Van Veen

Matthew Edgar 4-1 Conan Whitehead

Josh Payne 4-2 Gian Van Veen

Nathan Girvan 4-1 Matthew Edgar

Conan Whitehead 4-3 Gian Van Veen

Josh Payne 4-3 Matthew Edgar

Nathan Girvan 4-3 Conan Whitehead

—–ENDS—–

Image: Chris Sargeant and WSDT

Read or Download your Darts World Extra 3 Here

Darts World Magazine (Issue 579) and 2022 bundle offers
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Leave a Reply