Five Go Forth

Online Darts Live League Champions Week Day 4

Andy Jenkins, Conor Heneghan, Nathan Girvan, Josh Payne and Conan Whitehead all secured their places in Saturday’s finale at Champions Week on Friday, after coming through their respective groups, to join Graham Usher, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Jenkins, who entered Friday’s play on 6 points from the opening day of Group C, won three matches from five again, in recording victories over Robert Thornton, Conor Heneghan and David Pallett, with defeats coming against Robert Owen and Gavin Carlin, to end on 12 points from a possible 20.

Elsewhere, Conor Heneghan also secured his place in Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 10 points and edging out three players in David Pallett, Gavin Carlin and Robert Thornton, who all ended on 10 points as well, but finished behind Heneghan on leg difference, as Robert Owen finished bottom on 8 points.

In Group B, Nathan Girvan topped the Group overall, after winning just two of his four matches on Friday evening, as he recorded victories over Matthew Edgar and Josh Payne, with defeats to Conan Whitehead and Gian Van Veen, to finish on 12 points from a possible 16.

Elsewhere, Josh Payne and Conan Whitehead also secured their places in Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively overall, with Payne ending on 10 points and Whitehead on 8 points, as Matthew Edgar finished 4th on 6 points and Gian Van Veen bottom on 4 points.

Online Darts Live League continues on Saturday with the Champions Week finale, as the six players battle it out for the £12,000 prize money, with the winner picking up the £7,000 first prize, as play commences at 10:00 BST. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Online Darts Live League Champions Week
Group C Day 2- Friday 8th July
Gavin Carlin 4-1 David Pallett
Conor Heneghan 4-0 Robert Owen
Andy Jenkins 4-2 Robert Thornton
Gavin Carlin 4-2 Robert Owen
David Pallett 4-1 Robert Thornton
Andy Jenkins 4-2 Conor Heneghan
Robert Thornton 4-1 Robert Owen
Conor Heneghan 4-0 Gavin Carlin
Andy Jenkins 4-2 David Pallett
Robert Thornton 4-1 Gavin Carlin
Robert Owen 4-2 Andy Jenkins
Conor Heneghan 4-1 David Pallett
Gavin Carlin 4-2 Andy Jenkins
Robert Thornton 4-2 Conor Heneghan
Robert Owen 4-2 David Pallett

Group B Day 1
Conan Whitehead 4-1 Nathan Girvan
Josh Payne 4-3 Matthew Edgar
Conan Whitehead 4-3 Gian Van Veen
Nathan Girvan 4-2 Matthew Edgar
Josh Payne 4-1 Gian Van Veen
Matthew Edgar 4-3 Conan Whitehead
Gian Van Veen 4-1 Nathan Girvan
Conan Whitehead 4-2 Josh Payne
Matthew Edgar 4-2 Gian Van Veen
Nathan Girvan 4-0 Josh Payne

—–Ends—–

Leave a Reply