The Shirley Legion Double Top League are now down to the final four weeks of fixtures, Kyle Bevan continues to lead the field and is a strong favourite to take the title although he does still have to play against second and third-placed Tom Bent and Tom McCabe.

However in week eight after beating Sean Talbot 3-1 and after fourteen games Bevan lost his 100% win record as he was held to a 2-2 draw by Mark O’Donnell. Despite finishing all-square with O’Donnell, Bevan still holds a nine points lead and has a game in hand on his nearest rival Tom Bent who has taken over the number two spot after Mark Gwalchmai didn’t play this week.

Bent had straight 4-0 wins over Lee Lattimer and Tony Daly before losing 3-1 to fourth in the league John Smyth to leave him on 43 points from 15 games with a five points advantage over third-placed Tom McCabe who moved up three places in the table after a 3-1 win over Dave Fisher, a 2-2 draw with Dave Heighway and a 3-1 success against Mike Forsyth.

Fourth-placed Smyth, after losing to Bevan, then beat Dave Fisher 4-0 and Tom Bent 3-1 to put him on the same 38 points as McCabe but from two more games he has played 15.  

This week there were no fewer than six maximums supplied by Dave Heighway, Mark O’Donnell, Tom McCabe, John Bown, Tom Bent and Kyle Bevan while the least darts of 14 were recorded by Tom Bent. The highest finish for the week was 152 by Tony Daly.

Full Results: Week 8:- Lee Lattimer 2 Sean Talbot 2, Dave Heighway 2 Mark O’Donnell 2 (180), Tom McCabe 3 Dave Fisher 1, Kyle Bevan 4 (116f) John Smyth 1, Mike Forsyth 2 John Bown 2 (112f), Kim Daly 1 Tony Daly 3, Mick Bown 2 Steve Harper 2, Tom McCabe 2 (103f,116f) Dave Heighway 2 (180,109f,17 darts game), John Smyth 4 Dave Fisher 0, Tom Bent 4 (180,106f) Lee Lattimer 0, Sean Talbot 1 (18 darts game) Kyle Bevan 3 (18 darts game,180), John Bown 2 Mark O’Donnell 2, Steve Harper 2 Mike Forsyth 2, Tony Daly 0 Tom Bent 4 (14 darts game), Dave Fisher 2 Kim Daly 2, Kyle Bevan 2 Mark O’Donnell 2, Mike Forsyth 1 Tom McCabe 3 (180), Steve Harper 1 Sean Talbot 3, John Smyth 3 Tom Bent 1, Tony Daly 3 (152f,18 darts game) John Bown 1 (180), Kim Daly 3 Lee Lattimer 1.

———————————

The Shirley and District Monday Night League have been busy with the finals of their Singles Knockout in which Simon Edwards, Mick Bown, James Hinkley and Rich Mills made the last four with respective wins over Jason Jennings, Phil Harris, Ben Liggins and James Lee.

The final two players were then revealed as James Hinckley won 2-1 against Rich Mills and Simon Edwards beat Mick Bown.

It was one-way traffic in the final as James Hinkley ran out the 3-0 winner against Simon Edwards.

There were 180’s on the night supplied by Jason Jennings who hit two and there was one each for Neil Parsonage, Rich Mills, Dan Lee and Ben Liggins.

Full Results: Singles Knockout: Quarter-Finals:- Simon Edwards beat Jason Jennings, Phil Harris lost to Mick Bown, James Hinkley 2 Ben Liggins 0, Rich Mills beat James Lee, Semi-Finals:- James Hinckley 2 Rich Mills 1, Simon Edwards beat Mick Bown, Final:- James Hinckley 3 Simon Edwards 0.

———————————

Although in week five there were no results for Copper Fox and Thurlestone the top two teams in the Kings Norton League, Copper Fox held on to pole position with eight points and a superior average over both Northfield and Rubery Social Club who in turn have played five and four games, Copper Fox also having played four. Thurlestone however, dropped to fifth place as Northfield won 5-2 at Grant Arms and Rubery won 4-3 at Longbridge to overtake them.

A 4-3 win at E57 has seen Bournebrook move up from sixth to fourth on six points two short of the three teams above them as are Thurlestone but with only three results so far they have games in hand on the four teams above them.

Full Results: Game 5:- E57 3 (D.Dowling 100, D.Logan 120b, N.Porter 100, T.Roberts 100,2x108b, A.Mutch 100) Bournebrook 4 (M.Welsh 115b,118b, T.Cullen 2×100,123, K.Mason 2×100, M.Bathurst 140), Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 5 (D.Whitecombe 180,9 darts game, R.Fisher 136, M.Fisher 115, S.Corbett 100, S.Brown 132b) Bourneville 2 (M.James 2×100, P.Smith 2×100, J.Steward 132, A.Deeley 140), Grant Arms 2 (P.Taylor 120b, N.Smith 100, V.Walton 112b, A.McGowan 100, M.Kearney 113) Northfield 5 (D.Hopkins 100b,138,12 darts game, M.Lloyd 100, A.Busby 100, J.Taylor 100,140,12 darts game), Longbridge 3 (S.Facey 100, S.Cartwright 120b, T.Burridge 100) Rubery Social Club 4 (M.Ivory 100,140, J.O’Neill 140, J.Grainger 120, A.Faulkner 100, M.Cormell 140), Cock Inn 5 (K.Jukes 100,118, P.Hughes 125b, L.Fox 140, A.Harvey 140,100b,10 darts game, Joe Fox 105b,120b, A.Vaughan 120b,140) Kings Heath 2 (J.Desai 100, D.Parish 2×100, J.Williams 100, R.Hampton 100,111,125, M.Marshall 100b,112b).

———————————

As the fourth games of the season were completed in the Sheldon and District Summer League the group one results had no effect whatsoever on the group positions as leaders Langley Arrows won 5-3 at The Dingle and second-placed Raven Arrows won by the same margin at home against third in the group Highwood Gerry’s Boys.

In group two leaders Willclare Sports and Social travelled to take on Maggies who were second in the table. The outcome was a convincing 6-2 win for Willclare to see them open up a three points lead at the top of the table over Yardley Ex Colts, Maggies and Langley Flights. Yardley won 5-3 at Shirley Misfits while Langley Flights, by the same margin won their home fixture with bottom of the group Hornet.

Sheldon Marlborough Ridge somewhat surprisingly lost their pole position in group three when they went down 6-2 playing away to Hampton and Solihull Cricket Club who moved up from second from bottom to second from top-level on five points and just one leg of average short of new leaders Irish Centre who won their home tie with Lyndon Old Boys 6-2. Third and fourth in the group Journeys End and Sheldon Marlborough Ridge are also on five points Journeys having a 5-2 home win over Raven.

Full Results: Game 4: Group One:- Raven Arrows 5 Highwood Gerry’s Boys 3, The Dingle 3 Langley Arrows 5, Mackadown Social 5 (Neil Parsonage 180) Iron Horse Rebels 3 (P.W.Byrne 180), Group Two:- Langley Flights 5 Hornet 3, Maggies 2 Willclare Sports and Social 6, Shirley Misfits 3 Yardley Ex Colts 5, Group Three:- Hampton and Solihull Cricket Club 6 (Lewis Round 180) Sheldon Marlborough Ridge 2, Journeys End 5 The Raven 3, The Irish Centre 6 Lyndon Old Boys 2.

———————————

A 5-2 win for Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club over third in the Camp Hill League Clumsy Swan was not enough to keep Cotterills in pole position as Aston Inn Nomads handed out a 7-0 whitewash to their visitors bottom of the league Sedgemere Devils to put them on the same twelve points as Cotterills with a slightly superior average plus a game in hand and the number one position.

Clumsy Swan remain fourth in the league but are now two points behind and have played one game more than third-placed Tyseley Bears who won their home game with Moseley Arms 5-2.

Full Results: Game 7:- Tyseley Bears 5 Moseley Arms 2, Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club 5 Clumsy Swan 2, Peaky Blinder 2 Tyseley WMC 5, Aston Inn Nomads 7 Sedgemere Devils 0.

———————————

No game for table toppers White Horse in the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League in game 28 as second placed Cross (Oldswinford) reduced the arrears to two points with a 5-2 win at Church Tavern but they have now played one game more than the leaders. Third in the table Bell ‘A’ were the week’s biggest winners as they accounted for Seven Stars with a crushing 7-0 result to leave them six points behind Cross with a game to spare.

Full Results: Game 28:- Fox Inn (Lye) 1 Bird in Hand 6, Bell ‘A’ 7 Seven Stars 0, Ten Arches 4 Rose and Crown 3, Church Tavern 2 Cross (Oldswinford) 5, White Horse, Gate Hangs Well, Woodman and Crestwood all had a bye.

———————————

The Netherton Thursday Night League played off the final of their Andy Bastable Trophy which resulted in a 5-0 clean sweep win for league runners-up Townsend Social Club over league champions Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club.

It was a really one-sided game with Townsend thoroughly deserving their win as they stormed to a 5-0 unassailable lead from a scheduled six singles and three doubles games.

Full Results: Andy Bastable Trophy: Final:-

Townsend Social Club 5 Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club 0.

———————————

The league Doubles Knockout was on the agenda for the Silver End Sunday Morning League, round one seeing the league play down to the last eight pairs and making their way into the quarter-finals were M.Perks & G.Greenaway (Old Star), S.Gough & J.Mason, D.Cooper & S.Guest (Black Horse ‘B’), P.Nicholls & G.Davies, P.Tonks & M.Kendall (Dudley Ex-Servicemen), R.Hunt & C.Powell (Dudley Sports), A.Murray & R.Clemence (New Talbot), B.Watts & M.Frost (Bell ‘B’).

Full Results: Doubles Knockout: Round One: Last Eight Pairs:- M.Perks & G.Greenaway (Old Star), S.Gough & J.Mason, D.Cooper & S.Guest (Black Horse ‘B’), P.Nicholls & G.Davies, P.Tonks & M.Kendall (Dudley Ex-Servicemen), R.Hunt & C.Powell (Dudley Sports), A.Murray & R.Clemence (New Talbot), B.Watts & M.Frost (Bell ‘B’).

———————————

The Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League staged the semi-finals of their Memorial Cup in which Dewdrop ‘A’ beat Vine ‘A’ 4-3 and in the local derby between the two Miners Arms teams the ‘A’ side beat the ‘B’ 5-2.

On the league front it was top versus next to bottom as leaders Waggon and Horses beat Sow and Pigs 6-1 to make it sixteen wins in as many games giving them a six points advantage over their nearest rivals Dewdrop ’A’ who won a close tussle with Miners Arms ‘A’ 4-3. Miners Arms ‘B’ are third in the table, they have played one game more than the two above them, their latest fixture seeing them lose ground as they went down 4-3 at home to Dewdrop ‘B’ to leave them two points behind Dewdrop ‘A’ and eight off the top.

Full Results: Game 17:- Miners Arms ‘B’ 3 Dewdrop  ‘B’ 4, Horseley Tavern 5 Vine ‘B’ 2, Dewdrop ‘A’ 4 Miners Arms ‘A’ 3, Vine ‘A’ 6 Tamebridge 1, Waggon and Horses 6 Sow and Pigs 1, Albion had a bye, Memorial Cup:Semi-Finals:- Dewdrop ‘A’ 4 Vine ‘A’ 3, Miners Arms ‘A’ 5 Miners Arms ‘B’ 2.

———————————

Leaders of the Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League Ten Arches added a 6-1 win to their account to consolidate their number one spot but their opponents Ashwood who prior to the fixture were second in the table, drop five places to seventh. Taking over in second place are Bird in Hand ‘E’ after accounting for their visiting team Dudley Sports with a massive 7-0 result to leave them on the same six points as Ten Arches and just one leg of average behind them. Also on six points and like the two teams above them unbeaten after the first three games is Labour Club who won 5-2 at Fox Inn (Lye).

At the other end of the table there was a first win in three for Raven as they won 4-3 at Shovel to lift them up three places from a next to bottom position.

Full Results: Game 3:- Shovel 3 Raven 4 (S.Briggs 120b), Ten Arches 6 Ashwood 1, Stourbridge FC 7 Black Horse 0, Bell ‘A’ 4 Bell ‘B’ 3, Dudley Sports 0 Bird in Hand ‘E’ 7 (S.G.Skidmore 160b,8 darts game), Fox Inn (Lye) 2 Labour Club 5, Hollybush 5 (C.Snelus 127f) Brickmakers Arms 2.

———————————

With three games to go in the Netherton Tuesday Night League leaders Church Tavern already have one hand on the winner’s silverware as a 5-2 win at second in the league Netherton Sports and Social Club has given them a huge nine points lead. In turn Netherton Sports are six points to the good on third in the table Bulls Head who won their home fixture against Quarry Bank Social Club 5-2.

Full Results: Game 11:- Chop House 1 Plough 6, Bulls Head 5 Quarry Bank Social Club 2, Wheatsheaf 3 Samson 4,  Netherton Sports and Social Club 2 Church Tavern 5.

———————————

The Wolverhampton Tuesday Night League played the second leg of the quarter-finals of their Knockout Cup. Current singles league leaders Woodfield had a massive task as in their first leg at Hurst Hill they lost 7-0, they did slightly better in the return home game but still lost 5-2 and made their exit with an overall 12-2 defeat. Second, in the league Railway took a 6-1 lead into their home game with Dog and Partridge and went one better beating them 7-0 to give them a very convincing 13-1 victory and after winning 4-3 at home against Stile Cleveland Arms repeated the result in the away game to go through to the semis with an overall 8-6 win. Joining the three winning teams in the last four will be ECC who had a bye.

Full Results: Knockout Cup: Quarter-Finals (Second Leg – First Leg Results in Brackets):- Stile 3 (3) Cleveland Arms 4 (4), Railway 7 (6) Dog and Partridge 0 (1), Woodfield 2 (0) Hurst Hill 5 (7), ECC had a bye.

———————————

Nick Fullwell, leader of the Ashwood Premier League began week 21 with a decisive 6-1 win over Kevin Harris and followed that with a closer 4-3 win over former league leader Tom Stockton, however, he then suffered a somewhat surprising 6-1 defeat by his nearest rival Geoff Marson who despite still having three games in hand on Fullwell is a huge fifty-one points behind him.

Dave Simpson has moved up three places in the table to third after he beat Paul Pollard 6-1 and Matt Davies 4-3 to move within four points of Marson. Fourth in the league, Neil Murphy has the same 165 points as Simpson but has played two games more than him after he beat Mike Cullis 5-2 and Tony Bennett 6-1, Murphy’s wins saw him move up from ninth to his current fourth position.

Another climber this week was Tom Stockton, despite his defeat by Fullwell he then beat Mark Glaze 6-1 to go from eighth to fifth..

Prior to the week’s games Connor Pickett was second in the league but he didn’t play this week and dropped down to seventh place on 157 points from 30 games and similarly Chris Manoila who was in fourth position and like Pickett didn’t play dropped to eighth, two points adrift of Pickett from the same 30 games.

Full Results: Week 21:- Rob Pierce 5 Craig Lowin 2, Neil Murphy 5 Mike Cullis 2, Nick Fullwell 6 Kevin Harris 1, Ash Marson 7 Mark Glaze 0, Martyn Harper 4 Gaz Cartwright 3, Sam Aitkens 4 Paul Pollard 3, Matt Davies 4 Mike Cullis 3, Rob Pierce 4 Gaz Cartwright 3, Jayden Harper 6 Mark Glaze 1, Neil Murphy 6 Tony Bennett 1, Dave Simpson 6 Paul Pollard 1, Nick Fullwell 4 Tom Stockton 3, Geoff Marson 4 Kevin Harris 3, Craig Lowin 4 Gaz Cartwright 3, Sam Aitkens 7 Mitch Pickett 0, Martyn Harper 4 Jayden Harper 3, Mike Cullis 6 Tony Bennett 1, Kevin Harris 4 Shane Passey 3, Shane Passey 6 Gaz Cartwright 1, Rob Pierce 4 Sam Aitkens 3, Tom Stockton 6 Mark Glaze 1, Ash Marson 5 Paul Pollard 2, Mitch Pickett 5 Craig Lowin 2, Dave Simpson 4 Matt Davies 3, Geoff Marson 6 Nick Fullwell 1.

———————————

The top two teams in the Black Country Men’s Super League Allens Bar ‘A’ and Railway Tavern took their undefeated run to five games when Allens ‘A’ won 4-1 at home against Bell, Kingswinford ‘A’ and Railway went one better with a 5-0 success at home against The Maverick. Allens ‘A’ remain in pole position with 32 points and hold a lead of three over Railway. Third, in the table, Gilbert’s Bar are some seven points off the top after they won 4-1 at home against Rowley Bar and Grill. Fourth in the table Yeltz Bar with 24 points are just one short of Gilbert’s, their latest fixture seeing them win 4-1 at home against Halesowen Cricket Club.

After the top four teams, there are three Allens Bar ‘C’, Allens Bar ‘B’ and Yeltz Bar ‘A’ who are all on 22 points. Allens ‘C’ had a close 4-3 home win over Whiteheath Tavern, Allens ‘B’ lost by 3-2 at The Ashwood and Yeltz Bar ‘A’ won 4-1 in their home tie with Horse and Jockey ‘A’.

At the other end of the table Bell, Kingswinford ‘A’, Halesowen Cricket Club, Horse and Jockey ‘B’ and Horse and Jockey ‘A’ are all still seeking their first win of the season.

Full Results: Game 5:- Railway Tavern 5 The Maverick 0, Gilbert’s Bar 4 Rowley Bar and Grill 1, The Ashwood 3 Allens Bar ‘B’ 2, Allens Bar ‘C’ 3 Whiteheath Tavern 2, Yeltz Bar 4 Halesowen Cricket Club 1, Yeltz Bar ‘A’ 4 Horse and Jockey ‘A’ 1, Allens Bar ‘A’ 4 Bell, Kingswinford ‘A’ 1, Bell, Kingswinford ‘B’ 5 Horse and Jockey ‘B’ 0.

————–ENDS——————-

Alan Towe writes with the support of Red Dragon darts

—–ENDS—–

Read or Download your Darts World Extra 3 Here

Darts World Magazine (Issue 579) and 2022 bundle offers
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Leave a Reply