Heath’s starter for 10. Kings Norton League Man Shines

The Sheldon and District Summer League staged round one of their League Cup which saw both Iron Horse Rebels and Hornet, both teams without a win in the league, win. Iron Horse Rebels are bottom of group one and have played six games without success but in the cup they played away to Mackadown Social, who are two places and six points ahead of them in the same group and won 4-3 while Hornet who are bottom of group two had a home tie with Hampton and Solihull Cricket Club from group three and won 6-1.

Other teams to progress into round two were Willclare Sports and Social (Matty Holt 180), Maggies, Langley Arrows, Yardley Ex Colts and Irish Centre.

Full Results: League Cup: Round One:- Willclare Sports and Social 5 (Matty Holt 180) Lyndon Old Boys 2, Shirley Misfits 2 Maggies 5 (Stuart Jones 116f,11 darts game), Mackadown Social 3 Iron Horse Rebels 4, Langley Flights 2 Langley Arrows 5, Yardley Ex Colts 6 Journeys End 1, Hornet 6 (Rob Wilson 102f) Hampton and Solihull Cricket Club 1 (Dan Ryecroft 180), The Raven 0 The Irish Centre 7.

———————————

Thurlestone have lost their third place in the Kings Norton League, dropped to fifth and lost ground in the title race after going down 5-2 at Bournebrook who move up from sixth to fourth in the table on the same eight points as Thurlestone, Northfield and Longbridge but with a superior average.

League leaders Rubery Social Club played at home against Grant Arms who are just two places off the foot of the table, the result a convincing 6-1 win for Rubery to keep them in pole position with a two points lead on second-placed Copper Fox who won 5-2 at Kings Heath. E57 moved up from fifth to third with a 4-3 home win over Northfield to leave them four points short of the leaders and two to the good on Bournebrook who have a game in hand.

No joy for the bottom two teams Coppice and Kings Heath who are both seeking their first win, Coppice losing 5-2 at Bourneville.

Full Results: Game 8:- Bournebrook 5 (T.Cullen 137, K.Mason 123, D.Collins 137, M.Bathurst 140, C.Ryan 114, R.Orton 140) Thurlestone 2 (T.Garfield 140, S.Deeley 115,140, N.Watts 125, T.Garfield 180), Kings Heath 2 (R.Hitchmough 180, J.Williams 100, J.Desai 100) Copper Fox 5 (E.Simpson 121f, M.Hamilton 100, D.Marsh 100, D.McConomy 100), Rubery Social Club 6 (J.O’Neill 100, R.Higgins 100b,125, J.Grainger 140, P.Medlicott 100) Grant Arms 1 (S.Hale 124b, P.Smith 100,101b), E57 4 (D.Logan 105b,137, J.Good 100, N.Porter 100, T.Roberts 100,108b, A.Mutch 112b, R.Morris 100) Northfield 3 (A.Busby 110f, G.Webb 100,100b,119, S.Busby 100, J.Taylor 100, N.Procter 100, M.Cronin 2×100), Longbridge 5 (K.Gilliam 140, A.Bailles 108b,125, S.Cartwright 115b, P.McCormack 100) Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 2 (R.Fisher 138, T.Shaw 106, M.Fisher 132), Bourneville 5 (M.James 2×140, J.Guy 140) Coppice 2 (R.Packer 120b, B.Heath 180,10 darts game).

———————————

The top two teams in division one of the Sutton and District Summer League Bishop Vesey and Highcroft Social squared up to each other in week ten and despite having home advantage Highcroft lost 7-2. The win for Vesey takes their points tally to sixteen from ten games Walmley CSC Flights are level on points and games after they added a 5-4 success away to Old Oscott Arrows to their account. Highcroft Social drop to fourth place in the division on fourteen points the same amount as third-placed Nomads whose 8-1 win at Red Lion not only gives them the better average but they also have a game in hand not only on Highcroft but also on the two teams above them.

In division two leaders Golden Hind Lions kept their push for the title going and also stretched their unbeaten run to eleven games when they won 6-3 at Heartlands who despite the defeat hold on to second place but are now four points adrift of the Lions.

Full Results: Week 10:Division One:- Highcroft Social 2 Bishop Vesey 7, Pint Pot Flights 5 Plough and Arrows 4, Red Lion 1 The Nomads 8, Old Oscott Arrows 4 Walmley CSC Flights 5, Old Horns Lions had a bye, Division Two:- Sutton Sharks 3 Rosey Mac’s 6, Heartlands 3 Golden Hind Lions 6, Scott Armers 4 St Thomas Arrows 5, Sutton Sports and Social 2 Erdington Arrows 7.

———————————

With the season now drawing to an end the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League played off the final of their League Cup which was contested by Cross (Oldswinford) and Bell ‘A’ who in turn finished the season as runners-up and third in the league with just two points separating them.

The outcome of the very close final was a narrow 4-3 win for Cross (Oldswinford).

Full Results: League Cup:Final:- Cross (Oldswinford) 4 Bell ‘A’ 3.

———————————

The Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League have played their Singles Knockout down to the last sixteen players and won through to the finals which will be played on the 29th of November at the Waggon and Horses, Ocker Hill were:

Full Results: Singles Knockout: Last Sixteen:- C.Williams, J.Sheldon, W.Hobday, Ant Whitehouse, Oddy, D.Bull, A.Howells, Ryan McCarthy, S.Atkins, J.Hill, M.Wall, S.Norman, D.Whitehouse, S.Cross, Chris Hickman, Ryan O’Connor.

———————————

Despite not playing in week 24 of the Ashwood Premier League Nick Fullwell held on to pole position with 240 points from 39 games. Second-placed Sam Aitkens played just the one game in which he lost 5-2 to Dave Simpson, however, he like Fullwell holds on to his place in the table but has now been joined on 197 points by Geoff Marson who after an opening 5-2 defeat to Chris Williams then won 7-0 against both Craig Lowin and Jon Underhill to put him level on points with Aitkens with three games in hand.

Dave Simpson makes up the top four with his win against Aitkens taking his points to 194 from 38 games while Chris Williams followed up his win over Marson with a 4-3 win against Rob Pierce and although he then lost 4-3 to Kevin Harris he completed his evening’s games with a 6-1 win against Ash Marson and a 5-2 success over Tony Bennett to see him climb seven places in the table to fifth with 188 points from 38 games.

Full Results: Week 24:- Chris Manoila 4 Jayden Harper 3, Chris Williams 5 Geoff Marson 2, Dave Simpson 7 Mitch Pickett 0, Adam Edgar 4 Andy Vellender 3, Shane Passey 4 Neil Murphy 3, Ash Marson 4 Tony Bennett 3, Chris Manoila 5 Matt Davies 2, Chris Williams 4 Rob Pierce 3, Chris Fox 5 Kevin Harris 2, Martyn Harper 7 Tony Bennett 0, Geoff Marson 7 Craig Lowin 0, Chris Fox 5 Matt Davies 2, Josh Pickett 5 Jayden Harper 2, Neil Murphy 6 Jon Underhill 1, Kevin Harris 4 Chris Williams 3, Rob Pierce 4 Chris Fox 3, Shane Passey 6 Craig Lowin 1, Adam Edgar 4 Kevin Harris 3, Dave Simpson 5 Sam Aitkens 2, Josh Pickett 4 Andy Vellender 3, Chris Williams 6 Ash Marson 1, Geoff Marson 7 Jon Underhill 0, Chris Manoila 5 Craig Lowin 2, Chris Williams 5 Tony Bennett 2, Andy Vellender 5 Jayden Harper 2, Shane Passey 6 Adam Edgar 1, Martyn Harper 5 Mitch Pickett 2, Chris Fox 4 Neil Murphy 3.

———————————

With just one more week of fixtures to play in the Cradley Tuesday Night League Church Tavern confirmed themselves as champions after handing out a 7-0 whitewash to their hosts and fourth in the league’s Chop House. The win takes Church Tavern’s points to 36 and gives them an unassailable six-point advantage over second in the table Netherton Sports and Social Club who were 6-1 winners at third in the league Bulls Head.

With just two wins in their thirteen games, Quarry Bank Social Club will take the Wooden Spoon. 

Full Results: Game 13:- Bulls Head 1 Netherton Sports and Social Club 6, Wheatsheaf 2 Plough 5, Samson 6 Quarry Bank Social Club 1, Chop House 0 Church Tavern 7.

———————————

Somewhat surprisingly Nick Fullwell, leader of the Black Country Thursday Night Singles League was held to a 4-4 draw in his opening two games in week nineteen, his first opponent being Reece Colley who has moved up from eighth to fifth in the table and his second was Jason Lowe who is sixth in the league.

Fullwell ended on a high as he won 7-1 against Martin Angell to give him a total of 264 points from 34 games. Former leader Graham Hall didn’t play this week and as a result, drops from second to third some 24 points short of Fullwell but he has no fewer than six games in hand. Rich Bowen moves up one place to the second he added a straight 8-0 win over James Davies plus a 5-3 win against Cheryl Allcock to his tally to give him 248 points but from 35 games.

Fourth in the league, Jamie Hughes was another player that didn’t play this week he now has seven games in hand on Fullwell, with 227 points he is 37 off the top but has a possible 70 points from his games in hand.

Full Results: Week 19:- Justin Evans 5 Nick Whitehouse 3, Reece Colley 6 Justin Evans 2, Jason Lowe 8 Nick Whitehouse 0, Cheryl Allcock 6 Grace Angell 2, Rich Bowen 8 James Davies 0, Nick Fullwell 4 Reece Colley 4, Heather Wright 8 Alex Mason 0, Justin Evans 7 Kieron Ford 1, Nick Fullwell 4 Jason Lowe 4, Rich Bowen 5 Cheryl Allcock 3, Reece Colley 8 Nick Whitehouse 0, Justin Evans 6 Alex Mason 2, Jason Lowe 8 Grace Angell 0, Heather Wright 5 Kieron Ford 3, Reece Colley 8 James Davies 0, Nick Fullwell 7 Martin Angell 1.

———————————

Allens Bar ‘A’ retained their nine points lead at the top of the Black Country Men’s Super League by handing their visitors Rowley Bar and Grill a 5-0 whitewash. Gilbert’s Bar lost their outright second place as they could only win 4-1 against Horse and Jockey ‘B’ who are next to bottom of the table, and are now joined on the same 43 points by Railway Tavern who like the league leaders also won 5-0 in their game at home against bottom-placed Horse and Jockey ‘A’. Yeltz Bar ‘A’ kept within one point of Railway and Gilbert’s, their 5-0 win over Ashwood giving them a total of 42 points and fourth place in the league.

Full Results: Game 8:- Railway Tavern 5 Horse and Jockey ‘A’ 0, Yeltz Bar 3 Allens Bar ‘C’ 2, The Maverick 5 Allens Bar ‘B’ 0, Bell, Kingswinford ‘B’ 3 Whiteheath Tavern 2, Allens Bar ‘A’ 5 Rowley Bar and Grill 0, Yeltz Bar ‘A’ 5 The Ashwood 0, Gilbert’s Bar 4 Horse and Jockey ‘B’ 1, Bell, Kingswinford ‘A’ 3 Halesowen Cricket Club 2.

———————————

The Sedgley and Gornal Tuesday Night League will be holding their AGM at The Jolly Crispin on Tuesday 16th August starting at 7.30pm. The meeting is for Captains only, or their representative, and will include registration for the coming season any teams wishing to join should be represented at this meeting.

Once the new season’s subscriptions have been confirmed they will be payable by 31st August with a view to starting the season on 6th September or an alternative date agreed at the AGM.

———————————

Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club lead the Silver End Sunday Morning League and in the latest round of fixtures had a home tie against fourth in the league Bell ‘A’. The result was a 5-3 win for the home team to keep them top of the table with 39 points, a game in hand, and a three-point lead over second-placed Old Star who also won 5-3 playing away against Brickmakers Arms. Third, in the league Dudley Sports, like the Ex Serviceman’s Club have only played fifteen games, they were held to a 4-4 draw at home by Tenth Lock who are four places below them and have eight points fewer. Despite their defeat Bell ‘A’ remain fourth with 30 points and after a 6-2 home win over Kings Head ‘B’ their ‘B’ side have joined them on the same number of points and trail by just three legs of average.

Full Results: Game 16:- Bell ‘B’ 6 Kings Head ‘B’ 2, Black Horse ‘B’ 6 Crestwood 2, Brickmakers Arms 3 Old Star 5, Dudley Ex Servicemen’s Club 5 Bell ‘A’ 3, Dudley Sports 4 Tenth Lock 4, Kings Head ‘A’ 4 Black Horse ‘A’ 4, New Talbot had a bye.

———————————

Labour Club consolidated their number one spot in the Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League by winning 7-0 at Raven who are just two places off the bottom of the league. The win took Labour Club’s unbeaten run to six games and keeps them two ahead of both Bird in Hand ‘E’ and Ten Arches. Bird in Hand ‘E’ won 6-1 against Brickmakers Arms while Ten Arches suffered their first defeat of the season when they lost their home game with middle-of-the-table Stourbridge FC 4-3.

After the top three comes a batch of five teams all on eight points Fox Inn (Lye), Ashwood, Hollybush, Stourbridge FC and Bell ‘A’.

Full Results: Game 6:- Raven 0 Labour Club 7, Bird in Hand ‘E’ 6 Brickmakers Arms 1, Bell ‘B’ 1 Hollybush 6 (C.Snelus 9 darts game), Black Horse 0 Fox Inn (Lye) 7, Ashwood 7 Dudley Sports 0, Shovel 3 Bell ‘A’ 4 (A.Nicholls 9 darts game), Ten Arches 3 Stourbridge FC 4.

———————————

The Rowley Monday Night League have now completed two-thirds of their season and there are no fewer than three teams top of the table on 34 points. A 6-3 win at next to bottom of the table Hare and Hounds keeps Bell top of the league with a five legs of average lead over both Clock (Whiteheath) and Plough and Harrow who are locked together on points and average following Clock’s 5-4 win at Cradley Sports and Social and Plough and Harrow’s similar 5-4 success at home over Tividale FC.

After the top three teams comes a gap of four points to fourth in the league Gate Hangs Well who suffered an unexpected 6-3 defeat at Windmills End who are just three places off the foot of the table.

Full Results: Game 20:- Windmills End 6 Gate Hangs Well 3, Spring Meadow 2 Three Diamonds 7, Ex Serviceman’s 1 Romsley Cricket Club 8, Hare and Hounds 3 Bell 6, Cradley Sports and Social 4 Clock (Whiteheath) 5, White Swan 8 Loyal Lodge 1, Roost 2 Wonder 7, Plough and Harrow 5 Tividale FC 4.

———————————

Dunky’s Boys made it ten wins in as many games in division one of the Shirley and District Monday Night League when they beat The Lions 8-1, the Lions dropping from second to third. Tippetts Bar who like Lions have 14 points and are six behind the leaders, but unlike Lions Tippetts have only played eight games compared to their rivals’ ten, the latest of which saw them win 6-3 at home against fourth in the division Lodge, Tippetts also have two games in hand on leaders Dunky’s.

There were maximums from A.Daley (The Lions) and C.Walsh (Lodge).  

Full Results: Game 11:Division One:- Cider House 6 (D.Palmer 15 darts game, 114f, J.Harris 101b) Wythall Legion 3, Dunky’s Boys 8 (A.Hutchings 105b) The Lions 1 (A.Daley 180), Tippetts Bar 6 (D.Cherry 121f) Lodge 3 (C.Walsh 180), The Wharf 6 Solihull Municipal 3, Saracens Swords had a bye.

———————————

The Wolverhampton Tuesday Night League played off their Doubles Knockout which attracted an encouraging forty pairs and making their exit in the quarter-finals were Justin Evans and Richard New (ECC), Jon Blakemore and Jon Williams (Gilbert’s Bar), Reece Cook-Lucas and Chris Hill (Gilbert’s Bar) and Alex Simmons and Adam Teasdale (Red Lion).

The last four games saw Allan Davies and Harry Small beat Stuart Evans (Woodfield) and J.J. Rowley (Railway) and Ben Johnson with partner Rob Thompson (Gilbert’s Bar) beat the Wednesfield duo of Steve Jones and Lee Smart.

The final turned out to be a little one-sided as Ben Johnson and Rob Thompson handed out a straight 3-0 defeat to Allan Davies and Harry Small.

Full Results: Doubles Knockout: Quarter-Final Losers:- Justin Evans / Richard New (ECC), Jon Blakemore / Jon Williams (Gilbert’s Bar), Reece Cook-Lucas / Chris Hill (Gilbert’s Bar), Alex Simmons / Adam Teasdale (Red Lion), Semi-Finals:- Allan Davies / Harry Small beat Stuart Evans (Woodfield) / J.J. Rowley (Railway), Ben Johnson / Rob Thompson (Gilbert’s Bar) beat Steve Jones / Lee Smart (Wednesfield Legion), Final:- Ben Johnson / Rob Thompson 3 Allan Davies / Harry Small 0.

————ENDS—————-

Alan Towe writes with the support of Red Dragon Darts

Image: Winmau

Darts World Magazine (Issue 580) and fantastic value bundle offers:
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Leave a Reply