Scott Williams, Arjan Konterman, Danny Van Trijp, Gian Van Veen and Ryan Furness all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday, in coming through their respective groups at the Online Darts Live League, to join Graham Hall, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Konterman, who entered Friday’s play on 6 points from the opening day of Group C, won all five of his matches to top the group overall, as he recorded victories over Josh Richardson, Danny Van Trijp, Owen Roelofs, Darren Johnson and David Wawrzewski, to finish on 16 points from a possible 20. 

Elsewhere, Danny Van Trijp also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 14 points, with Owen Roelofs finishing 3rd on 12 points, Darren Johnson and David Wawrzewski joint 4th on 8 points each and Josh Richardson bottom on 2 points. 

In Group B, Scott Williams topped the group overall, after completing a clean sweep, in winning all four of his matches for the 2nd night in a row, as he recorded victories over Ryan Furness, Gian Van Veen, Shaun Griffiths and Pete Burgoyne, dropping just four legs on route. 

Elsewhere, Gian Van Veen and Ryan Furness also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively, with Van Veen ending on 10 points and Furness on 8 points, as Pete Burgoyne finished 4th on 6 points and Shaun Griffiths bottom on 0 points, having suffered eight straight defeats. 

Online Darts Live League continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week 3 with the six players battling it out with just 1 spot up for grabs in Champions Week, with play commencing from 10:00pm BST. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Online Darts Live League Week 3

Group C Day 2- Friday 12th August

Arjan Konterman 4-2 Josh Richardson

Owen Roelofs 4-2 Danny Van Trijp

Darren Johnson 4-2 David Wawrzewski

Arjan Konterman 4-2 Danny Van Trijp

Josh Richardson 4-2 Darren Johnson

Owen Roelofs 4-2 David Wawrzewski

Danny Van Trijp 4-2 Darren Johnson

Arjan Konterman 4-3 Owen Roelofs

David Wawrzewski 4-0 Josh Richardson

Arjan Konterman 4-0 Darren Johnson

David Wawrzewski 4-3 Danny Van Trijp

Owen Roelofs 4-3 Josh Richardson

Arjan Konterman 4-3 David Wawrzewski

Owen Roelofs 4-1 Darren Johnson

Danny Van Trijp 4-2 Josh Richardson

Group B Day 2

Pete Burgoyne 4-1 Shaun Griffiths

Scott Williams 4-1 Ryan Furness

Gian Van Veen 4-0 Shaun Griffiths

Ryan Furness 4-3 Pete Burgoyne

Scott Williams 4-1 Gian Van Veen

Ryan Furness 4-2 Shaun Griffiths

Pete Burgoyne 4-0 Gian Van Veen

Scott Williams 4-2 Shaun Griffiths

Gian Van Veen 4-2 Ryan Furness

Scott Williams 4-0 Pete Burgoyne

—–ENDS—–

Image:

Darts World Magazine (Issue 580) and fantastic value bundle offers:
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Leave a Reply