Summer Seasons Heading to a Close

As a result of Raven Arrows having their fixture away to Highwood Gerry’s Boys postponed in group one of the Sheldon and District Summer League they have lost their number one spot and have been replaced by Langley Arrows.

The Arrows’ 7-1 home win over The Dingle has put them on fourteen points, two more than Raven from the same eight games with both teams having just two more fixtures to play. Third in the group Mackadown Social are on eleven points after adding their 5-3 win at Iron Horse Rebels but they have played nine games.

Group two’s Willclare Sports and Social are the only team in the league to remain unbeaten they have won six of their seven games and drawn the other. Willclare’s most recent 6-2 home win over Maggies has taken their points tally to thirteen from seven games, their nearest rivals Yardley Ex Colts lost ground in the title race as they were held to a 4-4 draw at home by third in the group Shirley Misfits. Yardley have eleven points from eight games and Shirley eight points from eight games, so unless Willclare have a disastrous run-in they should have the title sewn-up.

Sheldon Marlborough Ridge have one more fixture to play in group three and require a win to secure the title as after winning 6-2 against Hampton and Solihull Cricket Club they have a three points lead over second placed Lyndon Old Boys who won 5-3 against The Irish Centre. Lyndon still have two games to play and have a slightly superior average over Sheldon.

Full Results:Week 9:Group One:- Langley Arrows 7 The Dingle 1, Iron Horse Rebels 3 Mackadown Social 5 (Glenn james 180), Highwood Gerry’s Boys v Raven Arrows was postponed, Group Two:- Willclare Sports and Social 6 Maggies 2 (Stuart Jones 180,11 darts game, D.Carter snr 180), Yardley Ex Colts 4 (Shay Darby 180) Shirley Misfits 4 (Mark Hodgson 180), Hornet v Langley Flights was postponed, Group Three:- Sheldon Marlborough Ridge 6 Hampton and Solihull Cricket Club 2 (Steve Whatmore 13 darts game), The Raven 5 Journeys End 3, Lyndon Old Boys 5 The Irish Centre 3.

———————————

There were wins for the top three teams in the Kings Norton League as leaders Rubery Social Club won 6-2 at Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club to keep them two points ahead of second placed Copper Fox who after a close 4-3 home win over fourth in the league Thurlestone have a game in hand on Rubery and have a much better average than the leaders, Thurlestone have games in hand on all three teams above them. Third in the league Bournebrook had a convincing 6-1 win at Longbridge but are four points off the top.

Full Results:Game 12:- Cock Inn 4 (K.Jukes 101, D.Vaughan 120b, L.Fox 100b,120, A.Harvey 3×100, Joe Fox 100,100b, K.Vaughan 100) Coppice 3 (A.Chidley 100, A.Ward 100, R.Packer 100, S.Jacques 100,100b), E57 5 (D.Logan 106, D.Dowling 100, N.Porter 140, J.Calt 100, T.Roberts 140, A.Mutch 107b,121) Kings Heath 2 (D.Parish 120b, R.Hitchmouth 100, S.Morris 100b), Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 2 (A.Reynolds 100, G.Williamson 103b, D.Whitecombe 100, R.Fisher 100,112b,140, T.Shaw 180) Rubery Social Club 6 (M.Cormell 100,126,129, R.Higgins 120b, A.Faulkner 100, J.Ford 115,140), Longbridge 1 (S.Cartwright 2×100,120b, G.Evans 100, A.Bailles 100, M.Malone 105b, K.Gilliam 126) Bournebrook 6 (T.Cullen 125, L.Arnold 125,129, K.Mason 113,115b,140,10 darts gane, C.Ryan 140), Copper Fox 4 (E.Simpson 100,100b,120b, C.Whitehouse 100, R.Mann 100, D.McConomy 100,120b, G.Dews 140) Thurlestone 3 (J.Downer 100, N.Watts 100, T.Garfield 140, D.Garfield 100,140).

———————————

The Harborne and District League are up to week four of their season and of the twelve starter’s only three teams remain undefeated, all three of them having only played three games. One of those three Northfield Town lead the field but there is no result for their game with Bugle Horn who were second but now drop to third behind Smethwick Cricket Club on average as Smethwick won 7-2 at Quinton RBL. Northfield Town, Smethwick Cricket Club, Bugle Horn, Northfield Conservative Club and Bournevile Social are all on six points with Northfield Town, Bugle Horn and Bourneville Social the three teams to have only played three games.  

Full Results:Game 4:- Quinton RBL 2 (D.McConomy 4×100,140, D.McDermott 121, D.Ingram 100) Smethwick Cricket Club 7 (M.Collins 100, T.Brennan 2×100, A.Beagrie 3×100,140, T.Glover 100, F.Johnson 100,121,140, V.Gould 5×100,125), Northfield Conservative Club 2 (J.Hill 100, T.Garfield 3×100,180, T.Shipley 2×100, D.Hill 2×100,121, A.Sutton 100,125, T.McDonnel 100, S.Jones 100,140) Copper Fox ‘R’ 7 (J.Good 2×140, E.Simpson 3×100,122,2×140, T.McGlone 2×100,135, M.Hamilton 108, N.Porter 100, T.Hamilton 100, K.Smith 121,125), Copper Fox ‘M’ 8 (D.Kent 100, K.Jukes 2×100,123,140, A.Harvey 100, G.Dews 100) Weoley Castle WMC 1 (S.Pasetti 2×100,140, S.Joyce 100,121, M.Bolton 2×121,140, A.Heath 100,125), Avenue Social 2 (V.Gilliland 140, M.Gilliland 126, T.Williams 116, P.Gilliland 2×100) Cock Inn 7 (A.Underwood 100, M.Malone 2×100,126, Joe Fox 2×100,140, A.Vaughan 100, K.Vaughan 140, John Fox 100), The Mill 4 (D.Davy 105, K.Pearsall 2×100,126, J.Goulding 100, N.Burton 2×100, O.Gough 118) Bourneville 5 (A.Bailles 3×100, P.Smith 2×100,121, M.Ferriday 100, N.Hurst 121,123), Bugle Horn versus Northfield Town no result.

———————————

It was knockout week in the Camp Hill League, the Doubles Knockout which attracted 29 pairs and was played off at the Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club.

Making their exit in the semi-finals were Bill Carter and Mick O’Sullivan (Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club) and Shay Darby and Neil Parsonage also from the Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club.

The final saw Will Naylor and Mark Naylor representing current league leaders Aston Inn Nomads victorious over Dave Heighway and Antony Daly from Tyseley Bears.

Top individual achievements on the night were supplied by Simon Edwards (Aston Inn Nomads) who recorded a maximum, Neil Parsonage (Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club) who had a 160 break and Dave Heighway (Tyseley Bears) who checked out on 146. 

Full Results: Doubles Knockout:Losing Semi-Finalists:- Bill Carter and Mick O’Sullivan (Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club) and Shay Darby and Neil Parsonage  (Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club), Runners-Up:- Dave Heighway and Antony Daly (Tyseley Bears), Winners:- Will Naylor and Mark Naylor (Aston Inn Nomads). 

———————————

No change at the top of the Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League as all of the top three teams won in game ten. Leaders Labour Club held on to their two points lead and undefeated record with a 6-1 win at Ashwood while second in the league Ten Arches won their home tie with Hollybush 5-2. A further two points adrift is third-placed Bird in Hand ‘E’ who had a 6-1 win at Black Horse.

After the three top teams are three teams all on the same fourteen points six fewer than Labour Club, Hollybush, Fox Inn (Lye) and Stourbridge FC, the latter two played each other with Fox coming out of the tussle the close 4-3 winners.

Full Results: Game 10:- Raven 2 Bell ‘B’ 5, Black Horse 1 Bird in Hand ‘E’ 6, Ashwood 1 Labour Club 6 (S.Tipper 141b), Shovel 4 Brickmakers Arms 3, Ten Arches 5 Hollybush 2, Stourbridge FC 3 Fox Inn (Lye) 4, Bell ‘A’ 6 (R.Riaz 152b) Dudley Sports 1.

———————————

In the first games of the second half of the season it turned out to be an ‘A’ versus ‘B’ week in the Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League as Dewdrop ‘A’ beat their ‘B’ side 4-3, Miners Arms ‘A’ won by the same margin against their ‘B’ team and Vine ‘A’ accounted for their ‘B’ team with a 5-2 scoreline.

Waggon and Horses continue to top the table and held on to their six points lead with a 5-2 home win over Albion, Dewdrop ‘A’ are second with Miners ‘B’, despite losing to their ‘A’ side holding on to third place with 28 points, four more than their fourth-placed ‘A’ team.

Full Results:Game 21:- Dewdrop ‘A’ 4 Dewdrop ‘B’ 3, Miners Arms ‘A’ 4 Miners Arms B’ 3, Vine ‘A’ 5 Vine ‘B’ 2, Tamebridge 2 Horseley Tavern 5, Waggon and Horses 5 Albion 2, Sow and Pigs had a bye.

———————————

Week 14 results in the Sutton and District Summer League had no effect on the division one league table whatsoever although the top two teams had somewhat surprisingly close 5-4 wins over lowly opposition. Leaders Bishop Vesey won at home against next to bottom of the table Pint Pot Flights while second-placed The Nomads, who also had a home tie beat The Old Horns Lions who are two places off the foot of the table keeping them within two points of Vesey with a game in hand.

In division two Golden Hind Lions have a clear-cut four points lead after adding a 6-3 win at St Thomas Arrows to their account while second-placed Heartlands had a similar 6-3 win at Rosey Mac’s leaving them four points ahead of third in the division Oscott Social Club who again were 6-3 winners at Erdington Arrows.

Full Results: Week 14:Division One:- Bishop Vesey 5 Pint Pot Flights 4, The Nomads 5 The Old Horns Lions 4, Highcroft Social 9 Walmley CSC Flights 0, Old Oscott Arrows 5 Plough and Arrows 4, Red Lion had a bye, Division Two:- Bill’s Arrows 4 The Scott Armers 5, Rosey Mac’s 3 Heartlands 6, St Thomas Arrows 3 Golden Hind Lions 6, Sutton Sports and Social 6 Sutton Sharks 3, Erdington Arrows 3 Oscott Social Club 6.

———————————

Just the one outstanding fixture played in the Cradley Tuesday Night League which saw Plough win their home tie with Chop House 4-3. The result had no bearing on the final table as Plough finished fifth and Chop House fourth.

The league played off the finals of their 5 A-Side Knockout in which Church Tavern made it a fantastic double adding the title to their already won league title, Netherton Sports and Social finished as runners-up as they did in the league.

Full Results: Rearranged Fixture:- Plough 4 Chop House 3, 5 A-Side Knockout:Runners-Up:- Netherton Sports and Social Club, Winners:- Church Tavern.

———————————

Played twenty-three and with only fifteen to play just average separates the top three teams in the Rowley Monday Night League with all three teams on 40 points. Leader’s Bell won 6-3 at home against sixth in the league Gate Hangs Well while second-placed Clock (Whiteheath) were 7-2 home winners over Spring Meadow, third in the table Plough and Harrow won by the same 7-2 margin at Three Diamonds, leaving just six legs of average between the three teams. How close is that!! It should be an interesting and exciting run-in.

Full Results:Week 23:- Loyal Lodge 5 Hare and Hounds 4, Clock (Whiteheath) 7 Spring Meadow 2, Romsley Cricket Club 4 Windmills End 5, Bell 6 Gate Hangs Well 3, Roost 1 White Swan 8, Tividale FC 3 Cradley Sports and Social Club 6, Wonder 5 Ex Servicemen’s 4, Three Diamonds 2 Plough and Harrow 7.

———————————

A shock result for Dudley Ex Serviceman’s Club in game 19 in the Silver End Sunday Morning League as they lead the league and were held to a 4-4 draw away to Crestwood who are just two places off the foot of the table, nevertheless the Ex Serviceman’s Club remain in pole position with 44 points from 18 games but their lead has been reduced to two points by second-placed Old Star who won 5-3 against Bell ‘B’, Old Star have however played one game more than the leaders.

Third, in the league, Dudley Sports are three points behind Old Star with a game in hand after suffering a massive 6-1 defeat away to fourth in the table Bell ‘A’ who are now just two points behind their opponents.

Full Results: Game 19:- Bell ‘A’ 7 New Talbot 1, Black Horse ‘A’ 2 Dudley Sports 6, Crestwood 4 Dudley Ex Servicemen’s Club 4, Kings Head ‘A’ 3 Brickmakers Arms 5, Old Star 5 Bell ‘B’ 3, Tenth Lock 7 Black Horse ‘B’ 1, Kings Head ‘B’ had a bye.

———————————

The top two players in the Ashwood Premier League Nick Fullwell and Dave Simpson didn’t play in week 28 but Fullwell with 285 points from 45 games holds on to pole position while Simpson drops one place to third on 239 from 46 games. Taking over in second place is Chris Williams who took his points tally to 251 from 49 games. Williams didn’t have the best of starts as in his first game against Sam Aitkens he lost 4-3 but quickly recovered to win 6-1 against Jon Underhill before losing 4-3 once again, this time to Adam Edgar. Fourth-placed Geoff Marson kept himself in contention for a higher placing, his 5-2 win over Mitch Pickett and 7-0 success over Connor Pickett giving him total points of 236 from 44 games leaving him with games in hand on all the players above him.

Full Results: Week 28:- Chris Fox 6 Gaz Cartwright 1, Josh Pickett 7 Connor Pickett 0, Geoff Marson 5 Mitch Pickett 2, Sam Aitkens 4 Chris Williams 3, Kevin Harris 6 Paul Pollard 1, Neil Murphy 5 Gaz Cartwright 2, Geoff Marson 7 Connor Pickett 0, Sam Aikens 5 Jon Undehill 2, Shane Passey 6 Matt Davies 1, Adam Edgar 7 Ash Marson 0, Rob Pierce 5 Chris Manoila 2, Chris Williams 6 Jon Underhill 1, Andy Vellender 5 Tony Bennett 2, Mark Glaze 6 Mitch Pickett 1, Shane Passey 5 Connor Pickett 2, Sam Aitkens 4 Geoff Marson 3, Adam Edgar 4 Chris Williams 3, Paul Pollard 5 Andy Vellender 2, Kevin Harris 5 Tony Bennett 2, Josh Pickett 5 Matt Davies 2, Rob Pierce 6 Mark Glaze 1, Neil Murphy 6 Ash Marson 1, Chris Manoila 4 Chris Fox 3.

———————————

It looks as though Scott Baker is well in contention for the Gilbert’s Bar Monday Night Singles League title with 213 points from 23 games and the runners-up position is what the chasing pack are battling for. Just eleven points separate the players in second to fifth positions and in that order John Simms has 172 points from 24 games, Jon Blakemore 170 from 23, Ben Johnson 169 from 21 and Simon Mountford 161 from 22.

Full Results:Week 27:Board 1:- Eddie Gripton 2 Jamie Aplin 6, Ray Gutteridge 0 Ben Johnson 8, Phil Clarke 5 Adam Teasdale 3, Board 2:- Sarah Maybury 0 Simon Mountford 8, Roger Ward 3 Martin East 5, Sandra Beardsmore 4 Riley Ward 4, Board 3:- John Simms 6 Alex Simmons 2, Gemma Barrett Jenkins 2 Steve Lynch 6, Neville Quinton 7 Chris Hill 1, Michele Pritchard 4 Jon Williams 4, Board 4:- Colin Wood 1 Andy Jervis 7, Jon Blakemore 7 Artur Lubkowski 1, Jamie Webb 5 Simon Pritchard 3, Mal Pugh 3 Reece Cook-Lucas 5.

———————————

Nick Fullwell did his title hopes in the Black Country Thursday Night Singles League no harm at all when in week 23 he won 7-1 against Shane Passey, 8-0 against Danny Knight and 6-2 against Gareth Johnston to take his points from 42 games to 324. Second-placed Jamie Hughes didn’t play this week and is now 27 points adrift of Fullwell but with no fewer than seven games in hand. Rich Bowen is third but has played 42 games which have given him 293 points. Former leader Graham Hall is fourth, he added a 6-2 win over Cheryl Allcock and 7-1 win over Martin Angell to his account to give him 282 points from only 33 games.

Full Results: Week 23:- Steve Gillam 6 Justin Evans 2, Cheryl Allcock 5 Danny Knight 3, Rich Bowen 7 Lewis Handley 1, Benjamin Hollowood 8 James Davies 0, Lewis Handley 7 Grace Angell 1, Paul Harrison 7 Heather Wright 1, Jason Lowe 7 Danny Knight 1, Steven Gillam 7 Chery Allcock 1, Justin Evans 6 Lewis Handley 2, Gareth Johnston 6 Rich Bowen 2, Nick Fullwell 7 Shane Price 1, Shane Price 7 Alex Mason 1, Jason Lowe 6 Benjamin Hollowood 2, Gareth Johnston 7 Danny Knight 1, Steven Gillam 6 Heather Wright 2, Shane Price 5 Grace Angell 3, Justin Evans 7 Nick Whitehouse 1, Nick Fullwell 8 Danny Knight 0, Steven Gillam 8 Alex Mason 0, Graham Hall 6 Cheryl Allcock 2, Jason Lowe 8 James Davies 0, Nick Fullwell 6 Gareth Johnston 2, Martin Angell 5 Heather Wright 3, Paul Harrison 8 Nick Whitehouse 0, Shane Price 7 Danny Knight 1, Rich Bowen 5 Benjamin Hollowood 3, Graham Hall 7 Martin Angell 1, Shane Price 5 Gareth Johnston 3.

———————————

Allens Bar ‘A’ march on in the Black Country Men’s Super League adding their latest 5-0 win over Horse and Jockey ‘B’ to give them a total of 73 points and a lead of thirteen over second-placed Railway Tavern after only eleven games. Railway Tavern were held to a close 3-2 win at home by fourth in the league Yeltz Bar ‘A’ who are on 54 points two short of third in the table The Maverick who also won 3-2 in their home tie with The Ashwood.

Full Results: Game 11:- Allens Bar ‘B’ 3 Horse and Jockey ‘A’ 2, Yeltz Bar 4 Bell, Kingswinford ‘B’ 1, Allens Bar ‘C’ 3 Bell, Kingswinford ‘A’ 2, Railway Tavern 3 Yeltz Bar ‘A’ 2, Allens Bar ‘A’ 5 Horse and Jockey ‘B’ 0, Whiteheath Tavern 3 Gilbert’s Bar 2, Rowley Bar and Grill 4 Halesowen Cricket Club 1, The Maverick 3 The Ashwood 2.

———————————

A 5-2 home defeat by Hurst Hill has cost Woodfield there number two spot in the singles division of the Wolverhampton Tuesday Night League. Leaders Railway had a bye but stay top of the division with 24 points, Gilbert’s Bar move to within two points of them after they won 4-3 at Wednesfield Legion, Woodfield are third a further two points adrift.

In the doubles division Hurst Hill lead the way taking their points to 26 with a 2-1 win over Woodfield, ECC keep within two points of the leaders with a straight 3-0 win at Jack’s Bar.

Full Results: Week 16:Singles Division:- Dog and Partridge 3 Cleveland Arms 4, Jack’s Bar 1 ECC 6, Stile 4 Moreton Arms 3, Wednesfield Legion 3 Gilbert’s Bar 4, Woodfield 2 Hurst Hill 5, Railway and Red Lion had a bye, Doubles Division:- Dog and Partridge 1 Cleveland Arms 2, Jack’s Bar 0 ECC 3, Stile 2 Moreton Arms 1, Wednesfield Legion 2 Gilbert’s Bar 1, Woodfield 1 Hurst Hill 2, Railway and Red Lion had a bye.

———————————

The Gilbert’s Bar Summer Knockout attracted a total of 32 players with the eventual winner, Darren Williams, picking up a cool £300 after defeating Reece Colley 6-3 in the final, Colley receiving £100.

Losing semi-finalists Mick Baker and Rich Bowen each received £40.

In the ever-popular Plate Knockout for the first round losers, Dave Green had a straight 3-0 win over Paul Harrison in the final to collect the winners £40 with Harrison having £20.

Full Results:Semi-Finals:- Darren Williams 5 Mick Baker 0, Reece Colley 5 Rich Bowen 3, Final:- Darren Williams 6 Reece Colley 3, Plate Knockout: Losing Semi-Finalists:- Dave Bayton and Luke Griffiths, Final:- Dave Green 3 Paul Harrison 0.

————-ENDS—————-

Words: Alan Towe writes with the support of Red Dragon darts

Images: PDC

Click here to purchase DW580:

Darts World Magazine (Issue 580) and fantastic value bundle offers:
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Leave a Reply