Five Join Ashton In Super Series Final

Dan Read, Martin Thomas, Graham Usher, Justin Smith and David Pallett all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday after coming through their respective groups at the Modus Super Series, to join Lisa Ashton, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Read, who entered Friday’s play on 8 points from the opening day of Group C, won three of his five matches as he topped the group overall, after recording victories over Reece Colley, Alan Tabern and Carl Wilkinson, with defeats coming against Martin Thomas and James Richardson, as he ended on 14 points from a possible 20. 

Elsewhere, Martin Thomas also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 12 points, with three players in Carl Wilkinson, Reece Colley and James Richardson all finishing on 10 points each and Alan Tabern bottom on 4 points. 

In Group B, Graham Usher topped the group overall, after he won three of his four matches on Friday evening, in recording victories over Jarred Cole, Nick Kenny and David Pallett, with his only defeat coming against Justin Smith, as he finished on 10 points from a possible 16. 

Elsewhere, Justin Smith also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing on 10 points overall, but finished behind Usher on leg difference, as David Pallett edged past Nick Kenny on leg difference too, by finishing on 8 points overall, with Jarred Cole finishing bottom on 4 points. 

The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week 7 with the six players battling it out for just 1 spot up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 10:00pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

MODUS SUPER SERIES (Week 7)

Group C Day 2- Friday 9th September

Dan Read 4-2 Reece Colley

James Richardson 4-3 Carl Wilkinson

Martin Thomas 4-3 Alan Tabern

James Richardson 4-1 Reece Colley

Dan Read 4-1 Alan Tabern

Carl Wilkinson 4-1 Martin Thomas

James Richardson 4-2 Alan Tabern

Carl Wilkinson 4-2 Reece Colley

Martin Thomas 4-1 Dan Read

Reece Colley 4-1 Alan Tabern

James Richardson 4-1 Martin Thomas

Dan Read 4-3 Carl Wilkinson

Martin Thomas 4-3 Reece Colley

Carl Wilkinson 4-2 Alan Tabern

James Richardson 4-3 Dan Read

Group B Day 2

Graham Usher 4-1 Jarred Cole

David Pallett 4-3 Nick Kenny

Justin Smith 4-1 Graham Usher

Jarred Cole 4-1 Nick Kenny

Justin Smith 4-3 David Pallett

Graham Usher 4-3 Nick Kenny

Jarred Cole 4-2 Justin Smith 

Graham Usher 4-2 David Pallett

Nick Kenny 4-3 Justin Smith 

David Pallett 4-2 Jarred Cole

—–ENDS—–

Images: PDC

Leave a Reply