Boards, Arrows, Action: Another ADC Weekend Underway

Matt Jackson is amongst the field for the Albert Gainey Nelson Memorial Cup Finals Day at Bar501, with the Action looking for his 24th win in the ADC as he leads second-placed Adam Atkinson by 351 points. 

The 38-year-old will hope for another victory in Bristol at a venue he is more than accustomed to winning at having won many weekly Round Robin tournaments scheduled on Thursday nights.

The Englishman lost in the Semi-Finals this week to eventual winner Ryan Palmer with the Warriors Title holder beating Joshua Powell 4-0 in the Final averaging 70.73 and including a ton plus checkout of 102 in the second leg to break throw. 

The Lion moves ahead of ADC Championship Tour 4 winner Dan Read to 25th in the rankings, trailing Adam Mould in 24th by just thirteen points with the final two Winmau Championship Tours scheduled for next week at the Thornbury Conference Centre, the same venue as Championship Tours 3 and 4. 

Theirs a return of darting action this week on a Friday night as the Martin Brown Memorial Trophy is scheduled at the Bridlington Conservative Club. 

Saturday sees the Botanical Gardens, Atherton September GSoD and Early Bird Flyer in Manchester with 29 players registered for the event, including Championship Tour 6 Quarter Finalist Harry Gregory, who lost to former European Title holder James Richardson 5-1 at the Forum Hall.  

The youngster sits 34th in the rankings, behind the likes of Shaun Rutter and Darts World’s very own Colin Osborne but a strong run this weekend in Manchester could move him into the Top 30.

Just the one tournament this weekend on Sunday for the Ruskin Sports September GSoD and Early Bird Flyer in St Helens, with the winner through to Finals night on the 4th of November. The winner of Finals night will get a shot at the ADC Falcons Title which is currently occupied by the ADC Number 76 Stu Wilson. 

Just one week of action now remains before the Final two Championship Tours in Bristol next week, where it will be a race for ranking points as well as a spot at the Grand Finals night which will take place next month in Reading with Lee Budgen leading the way with 31 points after six tournaments played thus far. 

ADC Scheduled Events: 16-18th September 

Friday:

  • The Martin Brown Memorial Trophy: Bridlington 

Saturday:

  • Llandudno Junction Labour Club Darts Slam
  • Southport September Grand Slam 
  • Botanical Gardens, Atherton September GSoD and Early Bird Flyer: Manchester
  • Albert Nelson Gainey Memorial Cup Finals Day: Bristol 

Sunday:

  • Ruskin Sports September GSoD and Early Bird Flyer: St Helens 

ADC Rankings:

  1. Matt Jackson: 1251pts
  2. Adam Atkinson: 900pts
  3. Steve Brown: 868pts
  4. Tony Wood: 743pts
  5. Geoff Murray: 599pts
  6. Adam Warner: 580pts
  7. Lloyd Pennell: 543pts
  8. Phil Borthwick: 520pts
  9. Lee Budgen: 501pts
  10. Graham Hall: 484pts
  11. Paul Nesbitt: 469pts
  12. Kevin McDine: 447pts
  13. Ricky King: 384pts
  14. Raymond Marshall: 374pts 
  15. Tom Lonsdale: 366pts
  16. Kevin Garcia: 356pts

—–ENDS—–

Images: Darts World & Harry Masterson

Click here to purchase DW580:

Darts World Magazine (Issue 580) and fantastic value bundle offers:
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Leave a Reply