World Grand Prix Approaches

Jonny Clayton will begin the defence of his BoyleSports World Grand Prix title against Dirk van Duijvenbode, while Michael van Gerwen and Gary Anderson will collide in a blockbuster tie, with the draw for next week’s event confirmed.

Clayton, who lifted the World Grand Prix title for the first time in 2021, will begin his campaign against 2020 finalist Van Duijvenbode, a World Series Finals runner-up earlier this month.

The draw for the unique double-start event, which will be played at the Morningside Arena in Leicester from October 3-9, also pits five-time champion Van Gerwen against 2016 runner-up Anderson, the highest ranked unseeded player in the field.

World number one Gerwyn Price will take on Martin Schindler – one of three debutants in this year’s tournament – as the Welshman bids to repeat his 2020 triumph in the £600,000 event.

World Champion Peter Wright begins his bid for a maiden World Grand Prix crown against Kim Huybrechts, while fourth seed Michael Smith faces Nathan Aspinall in another stellar showdown.

Two-time winner James Wade has drawn debutant Martin Lukeman, while Masters champion Joe Cullen is up against Australia’s number one Damon Heta, with both ties a repeat of this year’s World Matchplay first round.

World number six Jose de Sousa meets 2010 finalist Adrian Lewis, eighth seed Rob Cross plays 2017 champion Daryl Gurney, and Dimitri Van den Bergh takes on two-time finalist Dave Chisnall, the newly crowned Belgian Darts Open champion.

UK Open champion Danny Noppert locks horns with German number one Gabriel Clemens, while four-time European Tour title winner Luke Humphries faces 2019 semi-finalist Chris Dobey.

Elsewhere, 2011 runner-up Brendan Dolan has been pitted against former Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting, and World Championship quarter-finalist Callan Rydz will play Poland’s number one Krzysztof Ratajski.

The remaining ties will see Ryan Searle take on Madars Razma, while Ross Smith faces Belgian Darts Open finalist Andrew Gilding.

The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV (excluding UK, Germany, Austria & Switzerland based subscribers).

Click here for BoyleSports World Grand Prix ticket information.

2022 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Tournament Bracket
(1) Gerwyn Price v Martin Schindler
Joe Cullen v Damon Heta
(8) Rob Cross v Daryl Gurney
Madars Razma v Ryan Searle
(4) Michael Smith v Nathan Aspinall
Danny Noppert v Gabriel Clemens
(5) James Wade v Martin Lukeman
Ross Smith v Andrew Gilding
(2) Peter Wright v Kim Huybrechts
Callan Rydz v Krzysztof Ratajski
(7) Jonny Clayton v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Dave Chisnall
(3) Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson
Brendan Dolan v Stephen Bunting
(6) Jose de Sousa v Adrian Lewis
Chris Dobey v Luke Humphries


Session Schedule
Monday October 3 (1900 BST)
8x First Round matches
Callan Rydz v Krzysztof Ratajski
Brendan Dolan v Stephen Bunting
Chris Dobey v Luke Humphries
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Dave Chisnall
(7) Jonny Clayton v Dirk van Duijvenbode
(2) Peter Wright v Kim Huybrechts
(3) Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson
(6) Jose de Sousa v Adrian Lewis

Tuesday October 4 (1900 BST)
8x First Round matches
Madars Razma v Ryan Searle
Ross Smith v Andrew Gilding
Danny Noppert v Gabriel Clemens
Joe Cullen v Damon Heta
(8) Rob Cross v Daryl Gurney
(5) James Wade v Martin Lukeman
(1) Gerwyn Price v Martin Schindler
(4) Michael Smith v Nathan Aspinall

Wednesday October 5 (1900 BST)
4x Second Round

Thursday October 6 (1900 BST)
4x Second Round

Friday October 7 (1900 BST)
Quarter-Finals

Saturday October 8 (2000 BST)
Semi-Finals

Sunday October 9 (1930 BST)
Final

—–Ends—–

Images: PDC

Available Free: Darts World Extra 4

Click here to purchase DW580:

Darts World Magazine (Issue 580) and fantastic value bundle offers:
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Leave a Reply