Mason Amongst Final Bound Five.

Josh Payne, Lee Evans, Conan Whitehead, Darryl Pilgrim and Chris Mason all secured their places in Saturday’s Champions Week finale on Friday after coming through their respective groups at the Modus Super Series, to join Graham Usher, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Payne, who entered Friday’s play on 8 points from the opening day of Group C, won four of his five matches again to secure his place in Saturday’s finale, as he recorded victories over Lee Evans, Peter Jacques, Chas Barstow and Robert Owen, with his only defeat coming against Gavin Carlin, to finish on 16 points from a possible 20.

Elsewhere, Lee Evans also secured qualification into Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 12 points, with Peter Jacques finishing 3rd on 10 points, Robert Owen and Chas Barstow joint 4th on 8 points each and Gavin Carlin bottom on 6 points.

In Group B, Conan Whitehead topped the group overall, after winning all four of his matches on Friday Evening, as he recorded victories over Darryl Pilgrim, Chris Mason, Ciaran Teehan and Graham Hall, to finish on 12 points from a possible 16.

Elsewhere, Darryl Pilgrim and Chris Mason also secured their places in Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively on 10 points each, with Graham Hall and Ciaran Teehan missing out, as the duo finished joint bottom on 4 points each.

The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Champions Week with the six players battling it out for the record breaking £20,000 1st prize, with play commencing from 10:00pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on The Modus YouTube channel, Sporty Stuff TV or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Modus Super Series Champions Week
Group C Day 2- Friday 21st October
Josh Payne 4-2 Lee Evans
Robert Owen 4-3 Chas Barstow
Peter Jacques 4-3 Gavin Carlin
Lee Evans 4-2 Robert Owen
Gavin Carlin 4-3 Josh Payne
Peter Jacques 4-2 Chas Barstow
Robert Owen 4-2 Gavin Carlin
Lee Evans 4-2 Chas Barstow
Josh Payne 4-2 Peter Jacques
Gavin Carlin 4-2 Lee Evans
Peter Jacques 4-2 Robert Owen
Josh Payne 4-1 Chas Barstow
Lee Evans 4-3 Peter Jacques
Chas Barstow 4-2 Gavin Carlin
Josh Payne 4-3 Robert Owen

Group B Day 2
Conan Whitehead 4-2 Darryl Pilgrim
Graham Hall 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Conan Whitehead 4-0 Chris Mason
Ciaran Teehan 4-1 Darryl Pilgrim
Chris Mason 4-3 Graham Hall
Conan Whitehead 4-1 Ciaran Teehan
Chris Mason 4-3 Darryl Pilgrim
Conan Whitehead 4-2 Graham Hall
Chris Mason 4-1 Ciaran Teehan
Darryl Pilgrim 4-1 Graham Hall

—–ENDS—–

Images: PDC

Leave a Reply