Klaasen Amongst Friday’s Super Five

Arron Monk, Gavin Carlin, Conan Whitehead, Darryl Pilgrim and Jelle Klaasen all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday after coming through their respective groups at the Modus Super Series, to join Colin Osborne, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Monk, who entered Friday’s play on 8 points from the opening day of Group C, topped the group overall, after winning four of his five matches again, as he recorded victories over Gavin Carlin, Nathan Girvan, Kevin Painter and Martyn Turner, with his only defeat coming against Tony Wood, to end on 16 points from a possible 20. 

Elsewhere, Gavin Carlin also secured his place in Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd overall on 10 points and edging out both Kevin Painter and Tony Wood, who also finished on 10 points each, but missed out on leg difference, as Nathan Girvan finished 5th on 8 points and Martyn Turner bottom on 6 points. 

In Group B, Conan Whitehead topped the group overall, despite only winning two of his four matches on Friday evening, but finished on 12 points from a possible 16, as the Stage One winner looks to secure his place in Champions Week. 

Elsewhere, Darryl Pilgrim and Jelle Klaasen also secured their places in Saturday’s finale, after the pair finished 2nd and 3rd respectively, with Pilgrim ending on 10 points and Klaasen on 8 points, as Dan Read finished 4th on 6 points and Danny Smith bottom on 4 points. 

The Five will join Colin Osborne who qualified on Wednesday after claiming 22 points and 11 wins from 15 games.

The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week 4 with the six players battling it out for just 1 spot up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 10:00pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on the Modus YouTube channel, Sporty Stuff TV or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Modus Super Series Week 4

Group C Day 2- Friday 18th November

Nathan Girvan 4-2 Tony Wood

Kevin Painter 4-2 Martyn Turner

Arron Monk 4-2 Gavin Carlin

Tony Wood 4-3 Kevin Painter

Arron Monk 4-2 Nathan Girvan

Gavin Carlin 4-3 Martyn Turner

Arron Monk 4-0 Kevin Painter

Martyn Turner 4-0 Tony Wood

Gavin Carlin 4-2 Nathan Girvan

Tony Wood 4-3 Arron Monk 

Gavin Carlin 4-2 Kevin Painter

Nathan Girvan 4-2 Martyn Turner

Gavin Carlin 4-0 Tony Wood

Arron Monk 4-3 Martyn Turner

Kevin Painter 4-3 Nathan Girvan

Group B Day 1

Danny Smith 4-3 Dan Read

Jelle Klaasen 4-1 Conan Whitehead

Darryl Pilgrim 4-2 Danny Smith 

Jelle Klaasen 4-3 Dan Read

Conan Whitehead 4-3 Darryl Pilgrim

Jelle Klaasen 4-1 Danny Smith 

Darryl Pilgrim 4-1 Dan Read

Danny Smith 4-2 Conan Whitehead

Darryl Pilgrim 4-2 Jelle Klaasen

Conan Whitehead 4-0 Dan Read

—–ENDS—–

The Darts World 50 will be available to order (Here) from November 15th 2022 with release and delivery expected in early December

Images: PDC

Click here to purchase DW580:

Darts World Magazine (Issue 580) and fantastic value bundle offers:
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Leave a Reply