Johnson Leads Friday’s Final Five

Darren Johnson, Mike Huntley, Robert Thornton, Adam Mould and Ian Moss all secured their places in Saturday’s finale on Friday after coming through their respective groups at the Modus Super Series, to join Richie Howson, the winner of Group A earlier in the week.

Johnson, who entered Friday’s play on 8 points from the opening day of Group C, won three matches from five to top the group overall, as he recorded victories over Peter Manley, Mike Huntley and Steve Pereen, with defeats coming against Andy Jenkins and Alan Norris, to end on 14 points from a possible 20.

Elsewhere, Mike Huntley also secured his place in Saturday’s finale, dramatically, after finishing 2nd overall on 12 points and edging out both Andy Jenkins and Alan Norris, who both also ended on 12 points each, but finished behind Huntley on leg difference, as Steve Perren finished 5th on 6 points and Peter Manley bottom on 4 points.

In Group B, Robert Thornton topped the group overall, after winning three matches from four on Friday Evening, as he recorded victories over Adam Mould, Trina Gulliver and Martyn Turner, with his only defeat coming against Ian Moss, to end on 12 points from a possible 16.

Elsewhere, Adam Mould and Ian Moss also secured their places in Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively on 8 points each, as Martyn Turner and Trina Gulliver finished 4th and 5th on 6 points each.

The Modus Super Series continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Week 9 with the six players battling it out for just 1 spot up for grabs at Champions Week, with play commencing from 10:00pm GMT. Play will be streamed live on the Modus YouTube channel, Sporty Stuff TV or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Modus Super Series Week 9
Group C Day 2- Friday 6th January
Alan Norris 4-3 Peter Manley
Mike Huntley 4-1 Steve Perren
Andy Jenkins 4-3 Darren Johnson
Mike Huntley 4-3 Alan Norris
Darren Johnson 4-0 Peter Manley
Andy Jenkins 4-0 Steve Perren
Darren Johnson 4-3 Mike Huntley
Steve Perren 4-3 Alan Norris
Andy Jenkins 4-2 Peter Manley
Alan Norris 4-0 Darren Johnson
Andy Jenkins 4-3 Mike Huntley
Steve Perren 4-3 Peter Manley
Alan Norris 4-3 Andy Jenkins
Darren Johnson 4-1 Steve Perren
Mike Huntley 4-0 Peter Manley

Group B Day 2
Martyn Turner 4-3 Ian Moss
Robert Thornton 4-3 Adam Mould
Ian Moss 4-3 Trina Gulliver
Martyn Turner 4-3 Adam Mould
Robert Thornton 4-1 Trina Gulliver
Adam Mould 4-2 Ian Moss
Trina Gulliver 4-3 Martyn Turner
Ian Moss 4-2 Robert Thornton
Trina Gulliver 4-1 Adam Mould
Robert Thornton 4-1 Martyn Turner

—–ENDS—–

Leave a Reply