Summer Leagues Come to a Close

The Sheldon and District Summer League is fast drawing to an end with only two group one rearranged fixtures left to play. On the agenda has been the final of their League Cup in which group one’s currently second placed Langley Arrows took on Raven Arrows who are fourth. The result was a convincing 6-1 win for Langley Arrows whose Bobby Nixon registered a fourteen darts game.

There were three rearranged fixtures played in which Brian’s Flights consolidated their runners-up spot in group two with a 6-2 home win over Maggies, Brian’s Flights finishing just one point short of champions Sheldon Dukes.

In group three Trident Spears won their home tie with bottom of the group Lyndon Old Boys 5-3 to leapfrog Kingshurst Labour Club and win the group with sixteen points, one more than previous leaders Kingshurst who ended their campaign as runners-up.

The one outstanding group four game brought together the top two teams in the group with second placed Smithswood Social hosting leaders Banbury Club. The result was a stalemate, a 4-4 draw which saw Banbury win the title with thirteen points and Smithswood finish as runners-up on twelve points.

Full Results: League Cup: Final: Raven Arrows 1 Langley Arrows 6 (Bobby Nixon 14 darts game), Rearranged League Fixtures: Group Two: Brian’s Flights 6 Maggies 2, Group Three:- Trident Spears 5 Lyndon Old Boys 3, Group Four:- Smithswood Social 4 The Banbury Club 4.

———————————

The Camp Hill League played off the first round of their League Cup which saw Peaky Blinder, who are without a win so far in their five league fixtures, beat the team two places and four points ahead of them Moseley Arms 5-2. Current league leaders Tyseley WMC had a rather close 4-3 win playing away against Cotterills Lane EBAHA Club who are five places below them in the table and have only half the number of their points, just four from as many games. Second in the league Erdington Nomads had a home tie with bottom of the table Sedgemere Devils which they won convincingly 7-0 while third in the league Tyseley Bears somewhat surprisingly lost 6-1 away to fourth in the table Clumsy Swan.

The four winners go into the League Cup semi-finals while the losing teams will play in the last four of the Consolation Cup.

Full Results:League Cup:Round One:- Peaky Blinder 5 Moseley Arms 2, Cottereills Lane EBAHA Club 3 Tyseley WMC 4, Clumsy Swan 6 Tyseley Bears 1, Erdington Nomads 7 Sedgemere Devil’s 0.

———————————

A 7-0 win by Northfield at Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club plus maximums from A.Busby, M.Lloyd and L.Allen has seen the victors replace Copper Fox at the top of the table in the Kings Norton League, Northfield having a superior average, however Copper Fox won their home game against Grant Arms 6-1 to put them level on the same thirty-four points as Northfield but with a game in hand. Bourneville are third in the table four points short of the top two after they won their home tie with Coppice 6-1.

Other players finding the three treble twenties this week were J.O’Neill (Rubery Social Club), P.Lilley (Kings Norton Flights), K.Mason (Bournebrook) and R.Waldron (Thurlestone).

Full Results: Game 20: Bourneville 6 (M.James 100, P.Smith 3X100, M.Collins 6X100, G.Carver 2X100,118F,120F,140, A.Deeley 2X100, G.Bailes 100, D.Murray 100,140) Coppice 1 (B.Heath 100,125, A.Ward 100,125, A.Cotter 100, A.Aindow 140, S.Jacques 100,140), Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club 0 (S.Brown 100, C.Davenport 100, D.Whitecombe 4×100, S.Corbett 100, P.Fisher 113) Northfield 7 (R.Hitchmough 100, L.Allen 125, A.Busby 100,121,2×140,180, M.Lloyd 3×100,180, S.Busby 5×100, J.Taylor 106f, M.Hopkins 100,140, L.Allen 180), Cock Inn 3 (A.Hopkins 100,101, L.Fox 140, John Fox 100,139, A.Vaughan 123, Joe Fox 100, P.Vaughan 100,120) Longbridge 4 (M.Malone 140, C.Evans 140, J.Trott 105,2×120,121, S.Facey 100, D.Watts 125,2×140, R.Stacey 100), Rubery Social Club 5 (P.Medlicott 100, J.Grainger 100, J.Higgins 2×100, M.Cormell 100,135, J.Ford 100,121,140, J.O’Neill 100,180) Kings Norton Flights 2 (P.Lilley 2×100, M.Hanley 100,125, R.Fisher 100,125, L.Rooney 125, G.Saad 100, P.Lilley 180), Copper Fox 6 (E.Simpson 140, A.Beagrie 123,138, G.Dews 2×100,140, T.Hamilton 3×100,2×140, M.Hamilton 101,2×140, R.Mann 2×100, J.Hykin 121,140) Grant Arms 1 (A.McGowan 100,121, A.Dewsbury 2×100, P.Taylor 140, V.Walton 100), Bournebrook 5 (K.Mason 3×100,125,140,180, D.Collins 4×100, M.Bathurst 100,139,140, C.Smith 100, P.Nevin 100, D.Smith 100) Thurlestone 2 (T.Garfield 140,171, R.Waldron 100,110f,121,134,140,180, B.Andrews 125, J.Downer 100, S.Deeley 100,139,180, A.Savage 100).

———————————

Results from game eleven in the Harborne and District League brought about no changes whatsoever in the league table placing’s as Northfield Conservative Club held on to their two points lead at the top of the table with a 7-2 home win over Cock Inn. Second in the league Copper Fox ‘R’ handed their visitors The Mill a 9-0 whitewash while third placed Smethwick Cricket Club were not far behind with their 8-1 win at Castle Bromwich WMC, Copper Fox ‘R’ and Smethwick Cricket Club both have eighteen points. A further two points adrift in fourth place is Northfield Town who were another team to hand their opponents a 9-0 defeat, Northfield’s hosts, Avenue Social.

There were no fewer than five top scores this week with D.McConomy (Quinton RBL), R.Hosey (Northfield Conservative Club), M.Smith, S.Sheridan (Smethwick Cricket Club) and A.Busby (Northfield Town) all hitting a 180, A.Busby also chalking up a score of 171.

Full Results: Game 11: Quinton RBL 2 (D.McConomy 100,180, C.Millward 100,118,135, E.Scullion 100, D.Windsor 100,117,133, D.Horden 100) Copper Fox ‘M’ 7 (J.Downer 100,125,126, K.Jukes 100,140, D.Kent 100,140, G.Dews 100,135, J.Loughran 140, N.Steventon 4×100,128f,140), Northfield Conservative Club 7 (R.Hosey 105,2×140,180, T.Shipley 121,140, T.Garfield 2×100,2×140, D.Hill 3×100, S.Jones 100,125, S.Cartwright 2×100,121,140) Cock Inn 2 (Joe Fox 2×100,120,125, John Fox 2×100), Weoley Castle WMC 1 (S.Joyce 125,140, S.Pasetti 100,140, M.Bolton 2×100,140, M.Warr 121, D.Cornwell 100) Smethwick Cricket Club 8 (A.Bomber 5×100,100f, M.Collins 3×100, V.Gould 2×100,121, M.Smith 100,180, S.Sheridan 3×100,123,140,180), Avenue Social 0 (C.Morgan 100, T.Williams 119, V.Gilliland 100,140) Northfield Town 9 (A.Busby 140,171,180,15 darts game, D.Hopkins 137,2×140, R.Needham 2×100, M.Hopkins 100,121), Copper Fox ‘R’ 9 (E.Simpson 100,125,137, M.Hamilton 2×100,105, J.Hykin 2×100,110f,140,14 darts game, A.Hykin 3×100,140, T.Hamilton 100,4×121,140,14 darts game, N.Porter 100,17 darts game, J.Good 2×100, R.Mann 2×100) The Mill 0 (D.Davy 131, O.Gough 2×100, J.Goulding 100,125, J.Rogers 114, K.Pearsall 100,109).

———————————

Longbridge United with a 160 break and an eight darts game for their C.Steadman made it sixteen wins in eighteen games when they won 6-1 at home against Quarry Club in the singles division of the South West Birmingham Clubs League but it was not such good news for second placed West Heath CEM who went down 4-3 at third placed Bournbrook who now join them on the same twenty-eight points, both teams four short of the leaders.

It’s Longbridge United who also top the pre-match doubles division, their 230 points a huge 31 more than their nearest rivals West Heath CEM in second place.

Full Results: Game 18: Moseley All Services 2 Perfection 5 (D.Smith 100, K.Jones 112f,100, N.Loat 112b), Avenue Social 3 (J.Grainger 121, R.Higgins 140, J.O’Neill 112b, D.Kent 100) Stirchley United 4 (A.Cullen 112, M.Cormell 140), Northfield Conservative 3 (T.Lea 2×100, J.Awome 119,120) Northfield Town 4 (J.Cutter 140, L.Fowler 135, A.Chidley 100,120), Bournbrook 4 (C.Smith 103b, D.Collins 130,100b, P.Nevin 135, T.Jeffs 100) West Heath CEM 3 (B.Andrews 118f, T.Atkins 100, A.Deeley 100,123, K.Webb 100,139,117b), Longbridge United 6 (C.Eacock 100,120b, S.Cartwright 137,100, T.Shipley 140, C.Steadman 160b,100f,8 darts game, M.Lloyd 139,120f) Quarry Club 1 (C.Evans 100, N.Hurst 100, A.Vaughan 100), Stirchley Flights v Kings Norton Ex Serviceman’s Club was postponed.

:

Catch up on the summer’s activity in the latest digital Darts World Extra 11

The Sutton and District Summer League have reached the midway point of their season and leading the field in division one is Highcroft Hotdogs who in their latest fixture played away against second in the division Bishop Vesey. Hotdogs returned on the right side of the 6-3 result to open up a two points lead on their hosts. After the top two there is a trio of teams Red Lion, Old Horns Lions and Old Oscott Arrows all on ten points six off the top. 

In division two leaders Scott Armers had a bye which gave second placed Charley’s Flights the opportunity to reduce the arrears which they took full advantage of beating their hosts Rosey Mac’s Bar 6-3 to draw with two points of the Armers.

Full Results: Game 9: Division One: Old Oscott Arrows 6 (B.Trayhern 112b,140, Dave Page 100, Derek Parsons 104f,100, Mark Page 100, Lol Jones 112b) Old Horns Arrows 3 (Marc pearce 100b,112, James Clarke 100, Alan Lilley 100, Jack Mahon 125, Craig Turner 121), Old Horns Lions 3 (Barrie Linnecor 112b, J.Greaves 100, Andy Kimberley 121,101) Red Lion 6 (Ryan Lowe 2×100, Tim Vickers 140,121, Jimmy Collins 103b, Lee Vickers 101, Dane Vickers 130f), The Nomads 4 (Chris Hill 103b, John Green 100, Brendan Lysaght 100b,100,139,140, C.Martin 100, Tony Colley 100) Walmley CSC Flights 5 (Kriss Green 125, Jamie Meredith 100, Billy Cadby 108,119,140,9 darts game), Aston Manor CC Flights 2 (Alan Whitehouse 2×100,103, Thomas Purcell 131,120b, Peter Graham 100b, Ryan Barritt 100) Heartlands 7 (Matthew Cain 138, Alex Downes 101b, Ryan Cain 177, Steven Cain 103b, John Frost 100), Bishop Vesey 3 (Nigel Smallwood 101b, Nick Sammons 100,140, Chris Sammons 2×100, Stuart Abbott 120) Highcroft Hotdogs 6 (Sid Pritchett 112b, Leigh Dells 140,125, Dean Giblin 100), Division Two:- Erdington Arrows 8 (Luke Cooksey 120b,100) St Tom Cats 1 (David Smith 100, Kevin Coleman 121, Dean Wakelam 100), Rosey Mac’s Bar 3 (Brendon Nolan 2×00) Charley’s Flights 6 (Clive Austin 100b, Martin Mills 121,100, Rob Vann 100, Adam Gough 125,132, Paul Nicholls 135), Sutton Sharks 3 (Jonathan Boden 128, Chris Gardener 115, Michael Taylor 120b,140, James McKeever 140, Niel Holmes 100) Rosey Mac’s 6 (Ian Stokes 100, Adrian Poole 100b, Neil Bradley 100), Pint Pot Flights 3 (Martin Phillips 121,140, Richard Mercer 121, Pete Smith 120b, Mick Bagnall 2×100, Olivia Freeman 106) Plough and Arrows 6 (Kieran Gow 100,114, Roxy Bennett 100, Dan Hughes 100,140, Steve Johnson 105b).

———————————

Congratulations to Old Liberal Club who ended their season in the Stourbridge and District Monday Night League with a 6-1 home win over Raven to confirm them as champions but it was so close as second in the league Cross (Oldswinford) won 5-2 at home against Cottage to see them finish the campaign on the same 70 points as Old Liberal Club but losing out on average. Third placed Ten Arches also finished on a high beating their visitors Crestwood 5-2 to leave them a huge twelve points short of the top two teams. It was a happy ending for Britannia, their 5-2 win at Fox Inn (Lye) lifting them off the foot of the table to be replaced by Old Cat Inn who went down 4-3 at Seven Stars.

The Shadow League title was also a close run affair with Mount Pleasant finishing top with eighteen points and second placed Church Tavern also ending the season with eighteen points but once again short on average.

Full Results: Game 38: Ten Arches 5 Crestwood 2, Seven Stars 4 Old Cat Inn 3, Fox Inn (Lye) 2 Britannia 5, Old Liberal Club 6 Raven 1, Rose and Crown ‘B’ 3 Glasscutters 4, Gate Hangs Well 3 Rose and Crown ‘A’ 4, Cross (Oldswinford) 5 Cottage 2, Church Tavern 3 Bird in Hand 4, Netherton Conservative Club 1 Princess 6, Mount Pleasant had a bye.

———————————

The Rowley Monday Night League had cup semi-finals on their fixture card, first the Bill Bishop Cup in which Plough and Harrow provided the biggest shock of the round as the seventh placed team in the league won 5-4 against league leaders Bell whose T.Brennan and S.Price both scored a maximum. Meeting Plough and Harrow in the final will be second in the league White Swan who won 5-1 against third placed Gate Hangs Well, M.Wakefield hitting a maximum for White Swan.

In the Challenge Cup semi-finals a 180 from R.Lenton helped his team Rowley Labour Club to a 6-3 win over Tividale FC, Rowley Bar and Grill booked their place in the final with a 5-4 success over Wonder.

Full Results: Bill Bishop Cup: Semi-Finals: Plough and Harrow 5 Bell 4 (T.Brennan 180, S.Price 180), Gate Hangs Well 1 (D.Homer 171) White Swan 5 (M.Wakefield 180), Challenge Cup:Semi-Finals:- Rowley Bar and Grill 5 Wonder 4, Tividale FC 3 Rowley Labour Club 6 (R.Lenton 180).

———————————

Allen’s ‘A’ have opened up a ten points lead at the top of the Hilltop Friendly Tuesday Night League after winning their home game against Tamebridge 6-1 and second in the league Vine ‘A’ lost 4-3 at home to fifth in the table Waggon and Horses. As a result of their defeat Vine ‘A’ have now been joined on the same thirty-six points by third in the league Horseley Tavern following their 5-2 home win over Sow and Pigs. Fourth in the league Cottage Spring had a 4-3 win at Ivy Bush to leave them two points behind Vine ‘A’ and Horseley Tavern, however they have a game in hand on both teams.

Full Results: Week 27: Allen’s ‘A’ 6 Tamebridge 1, Horseley Tavern 5 Sow and Pigs 2, Ivy Bush 3 Cottage Spring 4, Vine ‘A’ 3 Waggon and Horses 4, Albion 7 Allen’s ‘B’ 0, Vine ‘B’ had a bye.

———————————

Week two in the Sedgley and Gornal Tuesday Night League and it’s all change as White Horse lost 5-4 at Netherton Sports and Social seeing them also lose their number one spot in the league and be replaced by reigning champions Gornal Labour Club who made it two straight wins when they won 7-2 at home against Gornal British Legion. Gornal Labour have a slender one leg of average lead over another former league champion team Old Bulls Head who kept their 100% record going with a 7-2 home win over The Cabin. Third placed Baggeridge WM are the only other team in the league to have played and won two games their latest being a 6-3 home success over Meadow Lark.

Full Results: Game 2: Gornal Labour Club 7 Gornal British Legion 2, New Inn 6 Red Cow 3, Netherton Sports and Social 5 White Horse 4, Old Bulls Head 7 The Cabin 2, Seven Stars 3 Jolly Crispin 6, Baggeridge 6 Meadow Lark 3, Britannia had a bye.

Old Liberal Club ‘A’ made it eighteen straight wins in the Stourbridge and District Wednesday Night League when they won 5-2 at home against Fox Inn (Lye) extending their lead to six points as second placed Hollybush lost by the same scoreline at Cottage. Despite their reversal Hollybush still have a two points lead over third and fourth placed Bird in Hand ‘E’ and Cottage, Bird in Hand ‘E’ winning 7-0 at home against Wheatsheaf.

Full Results: Game 18: Ashwood 5 Shovel 2, King’s Head 3 Dudley Sports 4, Bird in Hand ‘E’ 7 Wheatsheaf 0, Old Liberal Club ‘A’ 5 Fox Inn (Lye) 2, Cottage 5 Hollybush 2, Stourbridge FC 7 Brickmakers Arms 0, Woodman 1 Garibaldi 6, Netherton Conservative Club 2 Old Liberal Club ‘B’ 5.

———————————

The Ashwood Premier League is now reaching the business end of its season, current leader John Green has completed his sixty fixtures and amassed a total of 318 points, second placed Gavin Smith is sixteen points behind Green but still had three games to play with third placed Cayden Smith a further two points adrift on 300 points with two more games remaining. Reigning champion Nick Fullwell is fourth, he is on 296 points and although some twenty-two short of Green he still has five more games to play.

Full Results: Week 32: Andy Vellender 5 Wozza Pritchard 2, Dave Simpson 5 Carl Hipkiss 2, Chris Manoila 6 Jon Underhill 1, Gavin Smith 6 Ben Watts 1, John Green 6 Chris Eacock 1, Sam Aitkens 4 Mitch Pickett 3, Ash Marson 4 Tony Bennett 3, Jack Pritchard 6 Paul Pollard 1, Rob Pierce 4 Chris Eacock 3, Neil Murphy 6 Cayden Smith 1, Craig Lowin 6 Wozza Pritchard 1, Dave Simpson 5 Jack Pritchard 2, Chris Fox 7 Jon Underhill 0, Chris Manoila 4 Matt Davies 3, Kevin Harris 5 Jon Underhill 2, Ash Marson 4 Alan Bate 3, Sam Aitkens 7 Nick Fullwell 0, Andy Vellender 5 Paul Pollard 2, Gavin Smith 6 Wozza Pritchard 1, Chris Manoila 4 Ben Watts 3, Matt Davies 4 Tony Bennett 3, Shane Passey 4 Chris Eacock 3, John Green 1 Josh Pickett 0, Kevin Harris 1 Josh Pickett 0, Cayden Smith 6 Mitch Pickett 1, Kevin Harris 6 Nick Fullwell 1, Ben Watts 6 Jake Robinson 1, Neil Murphy 6 Jon Underhill 1, Shane Passey 4 Craig Lowin 3, Rob Pierce 4 Alan Bate 3, Chris Manoila 4 Chris Fox 3, Andy Vellender 4 Ash Marson 3, Ben Watts 6 Chris Eacock 1, Jon Underhill 6 Carl Hipkiss 1, Shane Passey 6 Ash Marson 1, Craig Lowin 4 Dave Simpson 3, Chris Eacock 5 Jon Underhill 2.

———————————

Leaders of the Black Country Men’s Super League Gilbert Bar ‘B’ suffered a 3-2 defeat away to fifth in the league Townsend ‘A’ but hold on to pole position with 59 points four more than second placed Allen’s Bar ‘C’ who had a bye this week. Railway Tavern are third, their 52 points seven off the top after winning 3-2 at home against Quarry Bank Liberal Club.

Full Results:Game 18: Horse and Jockey 4 Vine, Blackheath 1, Railway Tavern 3 Quarry Bank Liberal Club 2, The Ashwood 4 Gilbert’s Bar ‘A’ 1, Allen’s Bar ‘A’ 3 White Swan 2, Townsend Social 4 Soccer Zone 1, Townsend ‘A’ 3 Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ 2, Old Bulls Head 3 Halesowen Cricket Club 2, Whiteheath Tavern 4 Allen’s Bar ‘B’ 1.

———————————

Dog and Partridge made it 21 wins in 23 games in the West Midlands Men’s Super League when they won 4-1 at home against ECC. Second in the league Kings Head ‘A’ also had a 4-1 home win in their fixture with bottom of the table Three Crowns.

Full Results: Week 29: Bridgtown Social 3 Chase Social 2, Kings Head ‘A’ 4 Gilbert’s Bar ‘D’ 1, Dog and Partridge 4 ECC 1, Gilbert’s Bar ‘B’ 3 Staffordshire Knot 2, Kings Head ‘B’ 4 Three Crowns 1, Gilbert’s Bar ‘A’ 4 Corpus Christi 1, Bridgtown Social 5 Chase Social 0.

———————————

Mark Bates is looking for 2-3 more players to join his Seven Stars, Gospel End Road, Sedgley team in the Sedgley and Gornal Tuesday Night League, anyone interested in joining Mark’s team should contact him either on 07882-110625 or at Mark@ballstocancer.com 

———————————

Scott Baker, leader of division one in the Gilbert’s Bar Monday Night Singles League got off to a good start in game 27 when he won 8-0 against Jamie Webb but then suffered only his second defeat in 26 games when he lost 5-3 to second in the division Ben Johnson who is still 32 points short of Baker with a game in hand.

Division two leader Jason Hough won his first game against third in the division Tony Singh 5-3 to keep him nine points ahead of second placed Clark Cook who won 5-3 against Malcolm Pugh.

Alan Melling has a massive 31 points lead at the top of division three after adding his latest 8-0 win over Eddie Gripton.

Full Results: Game 27: Paul Price 4 Ben Hollowood 4, Jon Blakemore 1 Steve Lynch 7, Simon Pritchard 0 Ian Stanton 8, Scott Baker 8 Jamie Webb 0, Ben Hollowood 5 Wayne Willis 3, John Simms 5 Rushpal Bhogal 3, Martin Angell 5 Simon Pritchard 3, Ben Johnson 5 Wayne Willis 3, Rushpal Bhogal 4 Paul Price 4, Martin Angell 0 Ian Stanton 8, Scott Baker 3 Ben Johnson 5, Jason Hough 5 Tony Singh 3, Colin Wood 4 Keith Hollowood 4, Chris Hill 6 Baljinder Gill 2, Jon Williams 1 Chris Hill 7, Allan Davies 7 Jason Lloyd 1, Clark Cook 5 Malcolm Pugh 3, Baljinder Gill 4 Colin Wood 4, Alan Melling 8 Eddie Gripton 0, Thomas Hollowood 3 Warren Bower 5, Helen Sims 4 Sara Emma Jones 4, Robert Harris 8 Jacqui Simmons 0, Alex Bryant 4 Sara Emma Jones 4, Joe Bartolo 3 Sandra Beardsmore 5, Helen Sims 1 Thomas Hollowood 7.

————–ENDS——————-

Images: Winmau

Alan Towe writes with the support of Red Dragon Darts

Grab a  50th Anniversary Darts World package 581 here or the most recent print Issue 583 here :

The Darts World 50 limited edition dart set is available to order (Here) in your choice of pack/bundle.

Also Available Free: Darts World Extra 11 – Summer Special

Darts World Magazine‘s fantastic value bundles:
Subscribe or purchase your copy

Leave a Reply