Six Survive Champions Cut

Jim McEwan, Graham Usher, Dan Read, Conor Heneghan, Josh Payne and Stephen Burton all came through their respective groups on Friday, in securing their places in Saturday’s Champion of Champions Week finale at the Online Darts Live League.

McEwan, who entered the final day of Group A top on 18 points, won four of his five matches to top the table overall, as he recorded victories over Graham Usher, Andy Jenkins, Adam Smith-Neale and Dan Read, with his only defeat coming against Ciaran Teehan, to end on 26 points from a possible 30.

Elsewhere, Graham Usher and Dan Read also progressed through Group A, after finishing joint 2nd on 20 points each, as Ciaran Teehan finished 4th on 12 points, with Adam Smith-Neale and Andy Jenkins tied bottom on 6 points each.

In Group B, Conor Heneghan topped the group overall, after winning three of his four matches on Friday evening, by recording victories over Darryl Pilgrim, Robert Owen and Josh Payne, with his only defeat coming against Stephen Burton, to end on 10 points overall.

Elsewhere, Josh Payne and Stephen Burton also progressed through to Saturday’s finale, after finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively, both on 10 points, but finished behind Heneghan on leg difference, with Robert Owen finishing 4th on 6 points and Darryl Pilgrim bottom on 4 points.

Online Darts Live League continues on Saturday with the Champion of Champions Week finale, as the six players battle it out for the £12,000 prize money, with the winner picking up the £7,000 first prize, as play commences at 10:00 BST. Play will be streamed live on Online Darts TV YouTube channel or via various bookmaker’ websites worldwide.

Online Darts Live League Champions Week
Group A Day 3- Friday 22nd July
Jim McEwan 4-2 Graham Usher
Dan Read 4-1 Andy Jenkins
Ciaran Teehan 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Jim McEwan 4-0 Andy Jenkins
Graham Usher 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Dan Read 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Jim McEwan 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Andy Jenkins 4-1 Ciaran Teehan
Graham Usher 4-2 Dan Read
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Andy Jenkins
Jim McEwan 4-3 Dan Read
Ciaran Teehan 4-1 Graham Usher
Dan Read 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Graham Usher 4-0 Andy Jenkins
Ciaran Teehan 4-3 Jim McEwan

Group B Day 2
Stephen Burton 4-3 Robert Owen
Josh Payne 4-3 Darryl Pilgrim
Stephen Burton 4-3 Conor Heneghan
Josh Payne 4-2 Robert Owen
Conor Heneghan 4-3 Darryl Pilgrim
Josh Payne 4-2 Stephen Burton
Conor Heneghan 4-1 Robert Owen
Stephen Burton 4-3 Darryl Pilgrim
Conor Heneghan 4-1 Josh Payne
Darryl Pilgrim 4-1 Robert Owen
Continue reading Six Survive Champions Cut